Romania Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| link5=[[Romania Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Romania Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], School Records
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Obituaries
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Romania Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Romania Maps|Maps]], [[Romania History|History]]
| Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 40: Line 20:
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| Societies
| Societies
|-
| Historical background
| [[Romania History|History]]
| [[Romania Maps|Maps]], Societies
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]
| —
 
|-
| Living relatives
| Directories
| Societies
|-
|-
| Maiden name   
| Maiden name   
Line 60: Line 32:
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records
| Notarial Records
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| —
|-
| Noble families
| Nobility, Heraldry
| —
| —
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 45:
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
| Place-finding aids
| [[Romania Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Romania Maps|Maps]]
| Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
|-
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| Genealogy
| Societies
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Romania Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]]
| —
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  

Revision as of 16:34, 25 January 2021

Romania Wiki Topics
Arms of Romania.gif
Beginning Research
Record Types
Romania Background
Local Research Resources
Birth date and birthplace Civil Registration, Church Records, Jewish Records Census Records, Military Records, Biography, Obituaries
Death information Civil Registration, Church Records, Jewish Records Cemeteries, Biography, Obituaries
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration Societies
Language helps Languages
Maiden name Civil Registration, Church Records Notarial Records
Marriage information Civil Registration, Church Records Notarial Records
Occupations Civil Registration, Church Records, Directories, Occupations Military Records, Emigration and Immigration, Census Records
Parents, children, and other family members Civil Registration, Church Records Census Records, Land and Property, Probate Records, Notarial Records
Physical description Military Records Emigration and Immigration
Places of residence Civil Registration, Church Records, Emigration and Immigration, Directories Taxation
Religion Church Records, Jewish Records History
Social activities Social Life and Customs History