GuidedResearch:Troms: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|See Skjervøy | |See Skjervøy | ||
|- | |||
|Kåfjord | |||
| | |||
|See Lyngen | |||
|- | |||
|Lavangen | |||
| | |||
|See Salangen | |||
|- | |||
|Lenvik | |||
|1753-1945 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1931P&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Lyngen | |||
|1756-1941 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1938P&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1938HE&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Malangen | |||
| | |||
|See Balsfjord | |||
|- | |||
|Mefjord | |||
| | |||
|See Berg | |||
|- | |||
|Målselv | |||
|1851-1942 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1924P&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Nordreisa | |||
| | |||
|See Skjervøy | |||
|- | |||
|Salangen | |||
|1893-1937 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1921Q&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Sand | |||
| | |||
|See Bjarkøy | |||
|- | |||
|Sandsøy | |||
| | |||
|See Bjarkøy | |||
|- | |||
|Sandtorg | |||
| | |||
|See Trondenes | |||
|- | |||
|Skjervøy | |||
|1748-1941 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1941P&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Skånland | |||
| | |||
|See Trondenes | |||
|- | |||
|Stonglandet | |||
| | |||
|See Tranøy | |||
|- | |||
|Storfjord | |||
| | |||
|See Lyngen | |||
|- | |||
|Sørfjord | |||
| | |||
|See Lyngen | |||
|- | |||
|Sørreisa | |||
| | |||
|See Tranøy | |||
|- | |||
|Torsken | |||
| | |||
|See Berg | |||
|- | |||
|Tranøy | |||
|1757-1945 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1927P&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tromsø | |||
|1709-1944 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1902P&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1902BY&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tromsøysund | |||
|1856-1937 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1934P&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Trondenes | |||
|1744-1940 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1914P&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1914HE&start_year=1700&end_year=1950&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Øverbygd | |||
| | |||
|See Målselv | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:24, 18 August 2020
FamilySearch identified the most complete online indexes for birth, marriage, and death information.
I know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Troms Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|---|---|
| Andørja | See Ibestad | |
| Astafjord | See Ibestad | |
| Balsfjord | 1856-1936 | Digitalarkivet |
| Bardu (Bardø) | See Ibestad and Målselv | |
| Berg | 1843-1946 | Digitalarkivet |
| Bjarkøy | 1758-1937 | Digitalarkivet |
| Dyrøy | See Tranøy | |
| Gratangen | See Ibestad | |
| Harstad | See Trondenes | |
| Helgøy | See Karlsøy | |
| Hillesøy | See Lenvik | |
| Ibestad | 1744-1942 | Digitalarkivet |
| Karlsøy (Carlsøy) | 1775-1949 | Digitalarkivet |
| Kvæfjord | 1751-1931 | Digitalarkivet |
| Kvænangen | See Skjervøy | |
| Kåfjord | See Lyngen | |
| Lavangen | See Salangen | |
| Lenvik | 1753-1945 | Digitalarkivet |
| Lyngen | 1756-1941 | Digitalarkivet |
| Malangen | See Balsfjord | |
| Mefjord | See Berg | |
| Målselv | 1851-1942 | Digitalarkivet |
| Nordreisa | See Skjervøy | |
| Salangen | 1893-1937 | Digitalarkivet |
| Sand | See Bjarkøy | |
| Sandsøy | See Bjarkøy | |
| Sandtorg | See Trondenes | |
| Skjervøy | 1748-1941 | Digitalarkivet |
| Skånland | See Trondenes | |
| Stonglandet | See Tranøy | |
| Storfjord | See Lyngen | |
| Sørfjord | See Lyngen | |
| Sørreisa | See Tranøy | |
| Torsken | See Berg | |
| Tranøy | 1757-1945 | Digitalarkivet |
| Tromsø | 1709-1944 | Digitalarkivet |
| Tromsøysund | 1856-1937 | Digitalarkivet |
| Trondenes | 1744-1940 | Digitalarkivet |
| Øverbygd | See Målselv |
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway,Troms Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
I do not know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Troms Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist