GuidedResearch:Troms: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{DISPLAYTITLE:Troms, Norway Guided Research}} __NOTOC__ FamilySearch identified the most complete online indexes for birth, marriage, and death information. <br><br> {{Dropdo...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |Andørja | ||
| | |||
|See Ibestad | |||
|- | |||
|Astafjord | |||
| | |||
|See Ibestad | |||
|- | |||
|Balsfjord | |||
|1856-1936 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1933P&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1933HE&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bardu (Bardø) | |||
| | |||
|See Ibestad and Målselv | |||
|- | |||
|Berg | |||
|1843-1946 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1929Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bjarkøy | |||
|1758-1937 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1915Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Dyrøy | |||
| | |||
|See Tranøy | |||
|- | |||
|Gratangen | |||
| | |||
|See Ibestad | |||
|- | |||
|Harstad | |||
| | |||
|See Trondenes | |||
|- | |||
|Helgøy | |||
| | |||
|See Karlsøy | |||
|- | |||
|Hillesøy | |||
| | |||
|See Lenvik | |||
|- | |||
|Ibestad | |||
|1744-1942 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1917P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Karlsøy (Carlsøy) | |||
|1775-1949 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1936P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Kvæfjord | |||
|1751-1931 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=19&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1911P&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=1938HE2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Kvænangen | |||
| | |||
|See Skjervøy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{GR Can't find| <!-- Create 'Can't find' section with links --> | {{GR Can't find| <!-- Create 'Can't find' section with links --> | ||
Location=Troms| | Location=Troms| | ||
Revision as of 00:59, 18 August 2020
FamilySearch identified the most complete online indexes for birth, marriage, and death information.
I know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Troms Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|---|---|
| Andørja | See Ibestad | |
| Astafjord | See Ibestad | |
| Balsfjord | 1856-1936 | Digitalarkivet |
| Bardu (Bardø) | See Ibestad and Målselv | |
| Berg | 1843-1946 | Digitalarkivet |
| Bjarkøy | 1758-1937 | Digitalarkivet |
| Dyrøy | See Tranøy | |
| Gratangen | See Ibestad | |
| Harstad | See Trondenes | |
| Helgøy | See Karlsøy | |
| Hillesøy | See Lenvik | |
| Ibestad | 1744-1942 | Digitalarkivet |
| Karlsøy (Carlsøy) | 1775-1949 | Digitalarkivet |
| Kvæfjord | 1751-1931 | Digitalarkivet |
| Kvænangen | See Skjervøy |
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway,Troms Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records |
|---|
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
I do not know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Troms Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Troms Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist