GuidedResearch:Aust-Agder: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;" | Years | ! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;" | Years | ||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ||
|- | |||
|Arendal | |||
|1703-1966 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0903P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Austad | |||
| | |||
|See Bygland | |||
|- | |||
|Austre Moland | |||
|1747-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0918P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Barbu | |||
|1878-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0990Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Birkenes | |||
|1891-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0928Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bygland | |||
|1725-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0938P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bykle | |||
| | |||
|See Valle | |||
|- | |||
|Dypvåg | |||
|1811-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0915P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Eide | |||
| | |||
|See Hommedal | |||
|- | |||
|Evje | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0937P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Fjære | |||
|1850-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0923Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Flosta | |||
| | |||
|See Dypvåg | |||
|- | |||
|Froland | |||
|1838-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0919P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjerstad | |||
|1695-1981 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0911P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjøvdal | |||
| | |||
|See Åmli | |||
|- | |||
|Grimstad | |||
|1881-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0904Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjøvdal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|See Åmli | |||
|- | |||
|Herefoss | |||
|1875-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0933Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hisøy | |||
|1872-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0922Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Holt | |||
|1699-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0914P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hommedal | |||
|1690-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0924Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hornnes | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0937P&parishes%5B%5D=0936S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hylestad | |||
|1714-1973 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?parishes%5B%5D=0939S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Høvåg | |||
|1859-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0927P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Iveland | |||
|1705-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0935S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Landvik | |||
|1690-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0924S1&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Lillesand | |||
|1884-1979 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0905B&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Mykland | |||
|1711-1946 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0932S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Risør | |||
|1746-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0901P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Sandnes | |||
| | |||
|See Bygland | |||
|- | |||
|Stokken | |||
| | |||
|See Austre Moland | |||
|- | |||
|Søndeled (Sønneløv) | |||
|1880-1997 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0913Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tovdal | |||
|1711-1979 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0931S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Trefoldighet | |||
| | |||
|See Arendal or Holt | |||
|- | |||
|Tromøy | |||
|1877-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0921Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tvedestrand | |||
|1885-1960 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0902Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Valle | |||
|1714-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0940P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vegusdal | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0934S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vegårshei | |||
|1695-1945 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0912S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vestre Moland | |||
|1687-1970 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0926P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Østre Moland | |||
| | |||
|See Austre Moland | |||
|- | |||
|Øyestad | |||
|1630-1922 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B0%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B0%5D=0920P&start_year=&end_year=&text=&page=1 Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Åmli | |||
|1711-1976 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0929P&parishes%5B%5D=0930S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Årdal | |||
|1725-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0938S4&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 274: | Line 451: | ||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;" | Years | ! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;" | Years | ||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:flexible;"| Link to Records | ||
|- | |||
|Arendal | |||
|1703-1966 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0903P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Austad | |||
| | |||
|See Bygland | |||
|- | |||
|Austre Moland | |||
|1747-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0918P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Barbu | |||
|1878-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0990Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Birkenes | |||
|1891-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0928Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bygland | |||
|1725-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0938P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Bykle | |||
| | |||
|See Valle | |||
|- | |||
|Dypvåg | |||
|1811-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0915P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Eide | |||
| | |||
|See Hommedal | |||
|- | |||
|Evje | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0937P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Fjære | |||
|1850-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0923Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Flosta | |||
| | |||
|See Dypvåg | |||
|- | |||
|Froland | |||
|1838-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0919P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjerstad | |||
|1695-1981 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0911P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjøvdal | |||
| | |||
|See Åmli | |||
|- | |||
|Grimstad | |||
|1881-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0904Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Gjøvdal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|See Åmli | |||
|- | |||
|Herefoss | |||
|1875-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0933Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hisøy | |||
|1872-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0922Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Holt | |||
|1699-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0914P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hommedal | |||
|1690-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0924Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hornnes | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0937P&parishes%5B%5D=0936S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Hylestad | |||
|1714-1973 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?parishes%5B%5D=0939S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Høvåg | |||
|1859-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0927P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Iveland | |||
|1705-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0935S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Landvik | |||
|1690-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0924S1&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Lillesand | |||
|1884-1979 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0905B&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Mykland | |||
|1711-1946 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0932S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Risør | |||
|1746-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0901P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Sandnes | |||
| | |||
|See Bygland | |||
|- | |||
|Stokken | |||
| | |||
|See Austre Moland | |||
|- | |||
|Søndeled (Sønneløv) | |||
|1880-1997 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0913Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tovdal | |||
|1711-1979 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0931S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Trefoldighet | |||
| | |||
|See Arendal or Holt | |||
|- | |||
|Tromøy | |||
|1877-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0921Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Tvedestrand | |||
|1885-1960 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0902Q&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Valle | |||
|1714-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0940P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vegusdal | |||
|1704-1982 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0934S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vegårshei | |||
|1695-1945 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0912S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Vestre Moland | |||
|1687-1970 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0926P&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Østre Moland | |||
| | |||
|See Austre Moland | |||
|- | |||
|Øyestad | |||
|1630-1922 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B0%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B0%5D=0920P&start_year=&end_year=&text=&page=1 Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Åmli | |||
|1711-1976 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&clerical_parishes%5B%5D=0929P&parishes%5B%5D=0930S2&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |||
|Årdal | |||
|1725-1983 | |||
|[https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/kb/browse?counties%5B%5D=09&parishes%5B%5D=0938S4&start_year=&end_year=&text= Digitalarkivet] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:36, 11 August 2020
FamilySearch identified the most complete online indexes for birth, marriage, and death information.
I know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Aust-Agder Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arendal | 1703-1966 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Austad | See Bygland | ||
| Austre Moland | 1747-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Barbu | 1878-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Birkenes | 1891-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bygland | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bykle | See Valle | ||
| Dypvåg | 1811-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Eide | See Hommedal | ||
| Evje | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Fjære | 1850-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Flosta | See Dypvåg | ||
| Froland | 1838-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjerstad | 1695-1981 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Grimstad | 1881-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Herefoss | 1875-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hisøy | 1872-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Holt | 1699-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hommedal | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hornnes | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hylestad | 1714-1973 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Høvåg | 1859-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Iveland | 1705-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Landvik | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Lillesand | 1884-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Mykland | 1711-1946 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Risør | 1746-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Sandnes | See Bygland | ||
| Stokken | See Austre Moland | ||
| Søndeled (Sønneløv) | 1880-1997 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tovdal | 1711-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Trefoldighet | See Arendal or Holt | ||
| Tromøy | 1877-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tvedestrand | 1885-1960 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Valle | 1714-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegusdal | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegårshei | 1695-1945 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vestre Moland | 1687-1970 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Østre Moland | See Austre Moland | ||
| Øyestad | 1630-1922 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Åmli | 1711-1976 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Årdal | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet |
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Aust-Agder Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arendal | 1703-1966 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Austad | See Bygland | ||
| Austre Moland | 1747-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Barbu | 1878-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Birkenes | 1891-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bygland | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bykle | See Valle | ||
| Dypvåg | 1811-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Eide | See Hommedal | ||
| Evje | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Fjære | 1850-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Flosta | See Dypvåg | ||
| Froland | 1838-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjerstad | 1695-1981 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Grimstad | 1881-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Herefoss | 1875-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hisøy | 1872-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Holt | 1699-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hommedal | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hornnes | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hylestad | 1714-1973 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Høvåg | 1859-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Iveland | 1705-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Landvik | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Lillesand | 1884-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Mykland | 1711-1946 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Risør | 1746-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Sandnes | See Bygland | ||
| Stokken | See Austre Moland | ||
| Søndeled (Sønneløv) | 1880-1997 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tovdal | 1711-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Trefoldighet | See Arendal or Holt | ||
| Tromøy | 1877-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tvedestrand | 1885-1960 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Valle | 1714-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegusdal | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegårshei | 1695-1945 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vestre Moland | 1687-1970 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Østre Moland | See Austre Moland | ||
| Øyestad | 1630-1922 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Åmli | 1711-1976 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Årdal | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet |
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Aust-Agder Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
Browsable Church Books by Parish
| Parish | Years | Link to Records | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arendal | 1703-1966 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Austad | See Bygland | ||
| Austre Moland | 1747-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Barbu | 1878-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Birkenes | 1891-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bygland | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Bykle | See Valle | ||
| Dypvåg | 1811-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Eide | See Hommedal | ||
| Evje | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Fjære | 1850-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Flosta | See Dypvåg | ||
| Froland | 1838-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjerstad | 1695-1981 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Grimstad | 1881-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Gjøvdal | See Åmli | ||
| Herefoss | 1875-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hisøy | 1872-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Holt | 1699-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hommedal | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hornnes | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Hylestad | 1714-1973 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Høvåg | 1859-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Iveland | 1705-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Landvik | 1690-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Lillesand | 1884-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Mykland | 1711-1946 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Risør | 1746-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Sandnes | See Bygland | ||
| Stokken | See Austre Moland | ||
| Søndeled (Sønneløv) | 1880-1997 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tovdal | 1711-1979 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Trefoldighet | See Arendal or Holt | ||
| Tromøy | 1877-1983 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Tvedestrand | 1885-1960 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Valle | 1714-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegusdal | 1704-1982 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vegårshei | 1695-1945 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Vestre Moland | 1687-1970 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Østre Moland | See Austre Moland | ||
| Øyestad | 1630-1922 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Åmli | 1711-1976 | Digitalarkivet | |
| Årdal | 1725-1983 | Digitalarkivet |
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
I do not know the parish
[hide]
Birth
[hide]
Birth - Where can I find birth records?
Start here:
• 1634-1927: Norway, Aust-Agder Birth Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Marriage
[hide]
Marriage - Where can I find marriage records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Aust-Agder Marriage Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Marriages, 1660-1926
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist
Death
[hide]
Death - Where can I find death records?
Start here:
• 1800s-1930: Norway, Aust-Agder Death Collections Did you sign into FamilySearch? If not, do so now to view more available databases. at FamilySearch - (List of collections) Norway Burials, 1666-1927
What else you can try:
• Why the record may not exist