United States, Missouri, Recruitment Lists of Volunteers for the United States Colored Troops - Inventory: Difference between revisions
m (Corrected spelling of recruitment) |
m (Added film and DGS numbers with links to images; added coverage table for birthplace) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{HR Coverage Table|HR_article = [[United States, Missouri, Recruitment Lists of Volunteers for the United States Colored Troops - FamilySearch Historical Records]]}} | {{HR Coverage Table|HR_article = [[United States, Missouri, Recruitment Lists of Volunteers for the United States Colored Troops - FamilySearch Historical Records]]}} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
This collection was taken from National Archives publication M1894, ''Descriptive recruitment lists of volunteers for the United States Colored Troops for the State of Missouri,1863-1865''. These volumes are part of the records of the Colored Troops Division, 1863-1889, in the Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1780's-1917, Record Group (RG) 94. | |||
== Film & Folder Description == | |||
The link in the '''DGS''' column will open a new window where you can see the images. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Roll !! Recruitment station !! Dates | ! Roll !! Film !! DGS !! Recruitment station !! Dates | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || County index || 1863-1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || Index A-K, L-Z || 1863-1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || Index A-V vol 3 || 1863-1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || Albany || Jan 8, 1864-Jan 26, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || Booneville || Nov 26, 1863-Nov 30, 1863 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 2342789 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677215?cat=1123499 8677215] || Brunswick County || Dec 21, 1863- July 4, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Cape Girardeau || Jan 1, 1863-Mar 17, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Carrollton || Dec 14, 1863- Mar 17, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Charleston || Jan 30, 1864- Apr. 28, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Chilicother || Nov 19, 1863-Oct 13, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Clinton || Aug 26, 1864-Sept 6, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Columbia || Dec 25, 1863-July 20, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Farmington || Jan 23, 1864-Mar 17, 1864 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Fayette || Dec 26, 1863-Apr 16, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Fulton || Dec 14, 1863-Feb 19, 1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || 2342790 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677216?cat=1123499 8677216] || Glasgow || Jan 23, 1864-Mar 21, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Hannibal || Dec 7, 1863-Mar 21, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Hannibal || Mar 21, 1864-Sept 26, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Hermann || Dec 19, 1863-Mar 23, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Ironton || Dec 3, 1863-Feb 24, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Jefferson City || Nov 21, 1863-Dec 7 1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Jefferson City || Dec 8, 1863-Feb 22 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Jefferson City || Feb 22, 1864-Sept 5, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Kansas city || Nov 30, 1863- Oct 11, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Kansas city || Mar 11, 1864-Apr 26, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Kingston || Dec 14, 1863-Mar 24, 1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Richmond || May 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Kirksville || Dec 13, 1863-Feb 29, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 2342791 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677217?cat=1123499 8677217] || Macon || May 3, 1864-Mar 16, 1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Laclede || Dec 24, 1863-Apr 6, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Lebanon || Dec 21, 1863-Jun 16, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Lexington || Nov 24, 1863-Jun 24, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Liberty || Jan 17, 1864-July 29, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Macon || Nov 20, 1863-Mar 7, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Macon || Mar 7, 1864-Apr 4, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Marshall || Dec 14, 1863-Mar 28, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Marshall || Mar 28, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Mexico || Nov 24, 1863-Jan 22 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Mexico || Jan 22 1864-Oct 29, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 2342792 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677218?cat=1123499 8677218] || Mt. Vernon || Dec 25, 1863-Jan 16, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Paris || Jan 23, 1864-Mar 1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Plattsburg || Dec 28, 1863-Jan 22, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Richmond || Jan 11, 1864-Apr. 17, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Rolla || Nov 19, 1863-June 10, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || St. Genevieve || Mar 31, 1864-Apr 30, 1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || St. Joseph || Nov 28, 1863-Aug 8, 1864 | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Sedalia || Dec 11, 1863-Apr 4, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Springfield || Dec 24, 1863-Jan 2, 1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Syracuse || Jan 21, 1864-Feb 9, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Tipton, Boonville || Nov 27, 1863-Dec 9, 1863 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Tipton || Dec 10, 1863-Feb 13, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2342793 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677219?cat=1123499 8677219] || Tipton || Feb 13, 1864- Apr 13, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Troy || Nov 20, 1863-Jan 11, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Troy || Jan 16, 1864-Jan 9, 1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Warrensburg || Nov 23, 1863-July 15, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Warrenton || Jan 12, 1864-July 5, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Washington || Dec 17, 1863-Mar 20, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Wellsville || Dec 12, 1863-Apr 18, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Weston || May 17, 1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2342794 || [https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/008677220?cat=1123499 8677220] || Chillicothe, Macon city, Jefferson City, Warrensberg, Benton Barracks, Sedalia, Mexico, St. Joseph, Troy || Nov 1863 | |||
|} | |||
== Record Coverage == | |||
This table shows the number of records in this collection by birthplace. Records where the birthplace could not be determined are listed as ''Other locality''. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! State or Territory !! style="text-align:right" | Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | California || style="text-align:right" | 538 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | District of Columbia || style="text-align:right" | 171 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Florida || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Georgia || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Idaho || style="text-align:right" | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iowa || style="text-align:right" | 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kansas || style="text-align:right" | 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kentucky || style="text-align:right" | 129 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Louisiana || style="text-align:right" | 674 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maine || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maryland || style="text-align:right" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Michigan || style="text-align:right" | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mississippi || style="text-align:right" | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Missouri || style="text-align:right" | 16,098 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nebraska Territory || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Hampshire || style="text-align:right" | 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Jersey || style="text-align:right" | 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New York || style="text-align:right" | 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | North Carolina || style="text-align:right" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ohio || style="text-align:right" | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oklahoma || style="text-align:right" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Other locality || style="text-align:right" | 68 | ||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania || style="text-align:right" | 11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | South Dakota || style="text-align:right" | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Texas || style="text-align:right" | 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Virginia || style="text-align:right" | 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Washington || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wisconsin || style="text-align:right" | 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 22 April 2020
| This article contains record coverage information about a FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. To learn how to use the collection and to access the records see: United States, Missouri, Recruitment Lists of Volunteers for the United States Colored Troops - FamilySearch Historical Records |
This collection was taken from National Archives publication M1894, Descriptive recruitment lists of volunteers for the United States Colored Troops for the State of Missouri,1863-1865. These volumes are part of the records of the Colored Troops Division, 1863-1889, in the Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1780's-1917, Record Group (RG) 94.
Film & Folder Description[edit | edit source]
The link in the DGS column will open a new window where you can see the images.
| Roll | Film | DGS | Recruitment station | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | County index | 1863-1865 |
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | Index A-K, L-Z | 1863-1865 |
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | Index A-V vol 3 | 1863-1865 |
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | Albany | Jan 8, 1864-Jan 26, 1864 |
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | Booneville | Nov 26, 1863-Nov 30, 1863 |
| 1 | 2342789 | 8677215 | Brunswick County | Dec 21, 1863- July 4, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Cape Girardeau | Jan 1, 1863-Mar 17, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Carrollton | Dec 14, 1863- Mar 17, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Charleston | Jan 30, 1864- Apr. 28, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Chilicother | Nov 19, 1863-Oct 13, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Clinton | Aug 26, 1864-Sept 6, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Columbia | Dec 25, 1863-July 20, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Farmington | Jan 23, 1864-Mar 17, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Fayette | Dec 26, 1863-Apr 16, 1864 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Fulton | Dec 14, 1863-Feb 19, 1865 |
| 2 | 2342790 | 8677216 | Glasgow | Jan 23, 1864-Mar 21, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Hannibal | Dec 7, 1863-Mar 21, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Hannibal | Mar 21, 1864-Sept 26, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Hermann | Dec 19, 1863-Mar 23, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Ironton | Dec 3, 1863-Feb 24, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Jefferson City | Nov 21, 1863-Dec 7 1863 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Jefferson City | Dec 8, 1863-Feb 22 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Jefferson City | Feb 22, 1864-Sept 5, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Kansas city | Nov 30, 1863- Oct 11, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Kansas city | Mar 11, 1864-Apr 26, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Kingston | Dec 14, 1863-Mar 24, 1863 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Richmond | May 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Kirksville | Dec 13, 1863-Feb 29, 1864 |
| 3 | 2342791 | 8677217 | Macon | May 3, 1864-Mar 16, 1865 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Laclede | Dec 24, 1863-Apr 6, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Lebanon | Dec 21, 1863-Jun 16, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Lexington | Nov 24, 1863-Jun 24, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Liberty | Jan 17, 1864-July 29, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Macon | Nov 20, 1863-Mar 7, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Macon | Mar 7, 1864-Apr 4, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Marshall | Dec 14, 1863-Mar 28, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Marshall | Mar 28, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Mexico | Nov 24, 1863-Jan 22 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Mexico | Jan 22 1864-Oct 29, 1864 |
| 4 | 2342792 | 8677218 | Mt. Vernon | Dec 25, 1863-Jan 16, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Paris | Jan 23, 1864-Mar 1865 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Plattsburg | Dec 28, 1863-Jan 22, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Richmond | Jan 11, 1864-Apr. 17, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Rolla | Nov 19, 1863-June 10, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | St. Genevieve | Mar 31, 1864-Apr 30, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | St. Joseph | Nov 28, 1863-Aug 8, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Sedalia | Dec 11, 1863-Apr 4, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Springfield | Dec 24, 1863-Jan 2, 1865 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Syracuse | Jan 21, 1864-Feb 9, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Tipton, Boonville | Nov 27, 1863-Dec 9, 1863 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Tipton | Dec 10, 1863-Feb 13, 1864 |
| 5 | 2342793 | 8677219 | Tipton | Feb 13, 1864- Apr 13, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Troy | Nov 20, 1863-Jan 11, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Troy | Jan 16, 1864-Jan 9, 1865 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Warrensburg | Nov 23, 1863-July 15, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Warrenton | Jan 12, 1864-July 5, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Washington | Dec 17, 1863-Mar 20, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Wellsville | Dec 12, 1863-Apr 18, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Weston | May 17, 1864 |
| 6 | 2342794 | 8677220 | Chillicothe, Macon city, Jefferson City, Warrensberg, Benton Barracks, Sedalia, Mexico, St. Joseph, Troy | Nov 1863 |
Record Coverage[edit | edit source]
This table shows the number of records in this collection by birthplace. Records where the birthplace could not be determined are listed as Other locality.
| State or Territory | Records |
|---|---|
| California | 538 |
| District of Columbia | 171 |
| Florida | 1 |
| Georgia | 1 |
| Idaho | 2 |
| Iowa | 12 |
| Kansas | 12 |
| Kentucky | 129 |
| Louisiana | 674 |
| Maine | 1 |
| Maryland | 5 |
| Michigan | 7 |
| Mississippi | 4 |
| Missouri | 16,098 |
| Nebraska Territory | 1 |
| New Hampshire | 14 |
| New Jersey | 31 |
| New York | 33 |
| North Carolina | 5 |
| Ohio | 8 |
| Oklahoma | 5 |
| Other locality | 68 |
| Pennsylvania | 11 |
| South Dakota | 4 |
| Texas | 21 |
| Virginia | 23 |
| Washington | 1 |
| Wisconsin | 1 |