Uganda Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=uganda~east%20africa%20protectorate%2c%20nyasaland%20protectorate%2c%20sarawak%2c%20sudan%2c%20somaliland%2c%20zanzibar%2c%20uganda~somaliland%2c%20uganda~sudan%2c%20nyasaland%20protectorate%2c%20somaliland%2c%20zanzibar%2c%20sarawak%2c%20east%20africa%20protectorate%2c%20uganda&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
| | | 1857-2005 | ||
| | | Births and baptisms | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=uganda%7esudan%2c+uganda%7ezanzibar%2c+uganda%2c+somaliland British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1901-1961 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=uganda~somaliland%2c%20east%20africa%20protectorate%2c%20uganda~sudan%2c%20zanzibar%2c%20nyasaland%20protectorate%2c%20somaliland%2c%20uganda%2c%20sarawak%2c%20east%20africa%20protectorate~zanzibar%2c%20sarawak%2c%20nyasaland%20protectorate%2c%20east%20africa%20protectorate%2c%20somaliland%2c%20uganda%2c%20sudan&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1896-2005 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=uganda British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1903-1923 | |||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | |||
| English | |||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?count=50&keyword=Uganda UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, COUNTRY] at Ancestry - index ($) | |||
| 1904-1937 | |||
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | |||
| English | |||
| Records in this collection come from a variety of sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:32, 3 October 2019
| Uganda Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Uganda Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
British Empire Colonization (1894-1962)[edit | edit source]
In 1894, a British Protectorate was established in the area now known as Uganda. Uganda received its independence from British rule in 1962.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1857-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, COUNTRY at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1901-1961 | Banns and marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, COUNTRY at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1896-2005 | Deaths and burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1903-1923 | Civil Service applications and paperwork | English | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. |
| UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, COUNTRY at Ancestry - index ($) | 1904-1937 | Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | English | Records in this collection come from a variety of sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ M. Semakula M. Kiwanuka Kenneth Ingham Omari H. Kokole Maryinez Lyons, "Uganda," in Encyclopedia Brittanica, https://www.britannica.com/place/Uganda, accessed 11 July 2019.