10,556
edits
m (Text replacement - "LDS Family History Centres" to "Family History Centres") |
m (→Church records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
==== Church records ==== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Shelland parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 60%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Suffolk Baptism, Marriage, Burial Indexes (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ Suffolk, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records, 1538-1850 (Ancestry) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [ | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Shelland Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| Line 78: | Line 82: | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [ | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-baptism-index-1538-1911 '''1538-1911'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-marriage-index '''1536-1902'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-early-burials-index '''1538-1909'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [ | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales '''1538-1909'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [http://www.suffolkarchives.co.uk/ Suffolk Record Office]. | |||
==== Census records ==== | ==== Census records ==== | ||
edits