Scotland Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (fix format of third & last row) |
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added education item) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|[https://www.worldcat.org/title/farm-life-in-northeast-scotland-1840-1914-the-poor-mans-country/oclc/5705975 Carter, Ian. ''Farm life in northeast Scotland, 1840-1914: the poor man's country''. Edinburgh: Donald. 1979.] | |[https://www.worldcat.org/title/farm-life-in-northeast-scotland-1840-1914-the-poor-mans-country/oclc/5705975 Carter, Ian. ''Farm life in northeast Scotland, 1840-1914: the poor man's country''. Edinburgh: Donald. 1979.] | ||
|Grampian | |Grampian | ||
|- | |||
|Education | |||
|19th & 20th centuries | |||
|[https://www.glasgowlife.org.uk/museums/venues/scotland-street-school-museum Scotland Street School Museum] in Glasgow | |||
|Scotland | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Scotland]] | [[Category: Scotland]] | ||
Revision as of 08:53, 10 May 2019
| Scotland Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Scotland Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Resources[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time frame | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local history | Whatley, Christopher A., et al. The Life and Times of Dundee. Edinburgh, Scotland: John Donald. c1993 | Angus, Dundee | |
| Local history | McCraw, Ian. The fairs of Dundee. Dundee: Abertay Historical Society. 1994. | Angus, Dundee | |
| Farm life | 1840-1914 | Carter, Ian. Farm life in northeast Scotland, 1840-1914: the poor man's country. Edinburgh: Donald. 1979. | Grampian |
| Education | 19th & 20th centuries | Scotland Street School Museum in Glasgow | Scotland |