2,603
edits
Laurenwake (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
December - դեկտեմբեր <br> | December - դեկտեմբեր <br> | ||
== Key Words == | |||
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the associated Armenian word. | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | '''English''' | |||
| '''Armenian''' | |||
|- | |||
| baptism | |||
| մկրտություն | |||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| ծնունդ | |||
|- | |||
| burial | |||
| թաղում | |||
|- | |||
| church | |||
| եկեղեցի | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| օր | |||
|- | |||
| death | |||
| մահ | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| հայր | |||
|- | |||
| husband | |||
| ամուսին | |||
|- | |||
| index/list | |||
| ցուցակ | |||
|- | |||
| marriage | |||
| ամուսնություն | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| ամիս | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| մայր | |||
|- | |||
| name, given | |||
| անուն | |||
|- | |||
| name, surname | |||
| ազգանուն | |||
|- | |||
| parents | |||
| ծնողներ | |||
|- | |||
| wife | |||
| կին | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| տարի | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Armenian Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Word_List]] | [[Category:Armenian Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Word_List]] | ||
edits