3,217
edits
m (Replaced content with "''South America Image:Gotoarrow.png Ecuador'' {{Ecuador-sidebar}} Category:Ecuador") |
(Add record finder) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Ecuador Genealogy|Ecuador]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Record Selection Table'''{{Ecuador-sidebar}} | |||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
Step 1. '''In column 1''' select a research goal. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person? | |||
[[Category:Ecuador]] | Step 2. '''In column 2''' find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records. They explain what the records might tell you, how to search them, and how to find them in the FamilySearch Catalog. Some records are not at the library. | ||
Step 3. '''In column 3''' find additional record types that may be useful. Records of previous research (such as Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. | |||
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birth date | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Boundaries and origins | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Maps|Maps]] | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, [[Ecuador History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador History|History]], Minorities | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Country of foreign birth | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Death information | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Divorce | |||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Emigration information | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Ethnic background | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Historical background | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador History|History]], Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, Periodicals | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Immigration date | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
| align="left" | Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Living relatives | |||
| align="left" | Directories | |||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Maiden name | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Marriage information | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Naming customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador History|History]] | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Naturalization | |||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Occupations | |||
| align="left" | Civil Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Parents | |||
| align="left" | Civil Records | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Physical description | |||
| align="left" | Military Records | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Place-finding aids | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Maps|Maps]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Places of residence | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | Church Records, [[Ecuador Census|Census]], | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Previous research | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], Biography | |||
| align="left" | Periodicals | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Religion | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Social activities | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Ecuador History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Place|Ecuador}} | |||
{{H-langs|en=Ecuador Record Selection Table|es=Tabla de selección de registros de Ecuador}} | |||
[[Category:Ecuador Research Guidance]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]][[Category:Ecuador]] | |||
edits