407,336
edits
Sandralpond (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Suffolk Family History Society parish register transcripts) |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at {{FSbook|1727134}}.</ref> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at {{FSbook|1727134}}.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/ findmypast - (£)]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/suffolk-baptism-index-place-list 'Suffolk Baptism Index 1538-1911'], ''Find My Past,'' accessed 5 January 2016.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountySuffolk.htm#PageTitle 'IGI Batch Numbers for Suffolk, England,'] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 10 December 2013.</ref> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountySuffolk.htm#PageTitle 'IGI Batch Numbers for Suffolk, England,'] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 10 December 2013.</ref> | ||
| Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | ! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''{{PAGENAME}} Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | ||
| Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1754-1903'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| Line 101: | Line 111: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Parish Registers began in the 1500's. They can be viewed at the [[Suffolk Archives and Libraries#Suffolk_Record_Office|Suffolk Record Office]]. There are Bishop Transcripts and Parish Registers that have been filmed for most parishes in the County. See the [[Suffolk Church Records]] article for further details. {{expand section|Information about parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, parish chest records, non conformist and other types of church records. Also add links to online parish collections. Make reference to records found in the [[FamilySearch Catalog]]. To locate resources, look at [[Suffolk in the FamilySearch Catalog|Suffolk Parishes in the FamilySearch Catalogue]]}} | Parish Registers began in the 1500's. They can be viewed at the [[Suffolk Archives and Libraries#Suffolk_Record_Office|Suffolk Record Office]]. There are Bishop Transcripts and Parish Registers that have been filmed for most parishes in the County. See the [[Suffolk Church Records]] article for further details. {{expand section|Information about parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, parish chest records, non conformist and other types of church records. Also add links to online parish collections. Make reference to records found in the [[FamilySearch Catalog]]. To locate resources, look at [[Suffolk in the FamilySearch Catalog|Suffolk Parishes in the FamilySearch Catalogue]]}} | ||
==== Census records ==== | ==== Census records ==== | ||
edits