3,949
edits
m (moved New York Census Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules to New York Censuses Existing and Lost: make consistent with other states) |
HarrisonJB (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] > [[New York|New York ]] > [[New York Census|Census ]] > [[ | ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] > [[New York|New York ]] > [[New York Census|Census ]] > [[New_York_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]'' | ||
=== Existing and Lost Census Schedules === | === Existing and Lost Census Schedules === | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 37 and 46. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 236-44. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 115. </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99 | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1 | | align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1 | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1 | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | |||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 37: | Line 47: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc | | align="left" width="12%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | |||
| align="center" | |||
| align="center" | |||
| align="center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | | align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2 | ||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc | | align="center" width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | A few families from Westchester and Suffolk counties only | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | | align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1 | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist. NY City enumerated twice | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist. NY City enumerated twice | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 116: | Line 106: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1 | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | | align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | | align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6 | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6 | ||
| width="18%" | | align="center" width="18%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Cortland County, and some of Broome County missing. | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| width="20%" | | align="center" width="20%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Broome, Cayuga, Chenago, Clinton, Dutchess, Essex, Genessee, Niagara, Orange, Queens counties only. | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1800''' Aug 4 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 176: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1790 '''Aug 2 | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== Sources and Notes ==== | ==== Sources and Notes ==== | ||
{{reflist}}<br> | {{reflist}}<br> | ||
A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State]. | A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State]. | ||
[[Category:New_York|Censuses Existing]] | [[Category:New_York|Censuses Existing]] | ||
edits