New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions
m (New York State Census Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules moved to New York Census Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules: Removed "State" from url to bring into uniformity.) |
(replace table) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=== Existing and Lost Census Schedules === | === Existing and Lost Census Schedules === | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 37 and 46. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 236-44. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 115. </ref> | ||
==== ''' | |- | ||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1 | ||
| align="center" | Public release in 2012 | |||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" width="12%" | '''1910''' Apr 15 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | Exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 71: | Line 67: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | Exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2 | ||
| | | align="center" width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | A few families from Westchester and Suffolk counties only | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | Essex to Yates counties only | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1 | |||
| align="center" | Exist. NY City enumerated twice | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1860''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 133: | Line 129: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6 | |||
| align="center" width="18%" | Cortland County, and some of Broome County missing. | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" width="20%" | Broome, Cayuga, Chenago, Clinton, Dutchess, Essex, Genessee, Niagara, Orange, Queens counties only. | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1800''' Aug 4 | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | align="left" | '''1790 '''Aug 2 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== Sources and Notes ==== | |||
{{reflist}}<br> | |||
A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State]. | A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State]. | ||
Revision as of 09:35, 2 November 2009
United States > New York > Census > New York State Census Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules
Existing and Lost Census Schedules[edit | edit source]
| New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exact Date | Population Schedules | Veterans/ Pensioners | Slave Owners | Mortality | Agricultural | Industrial/ Manufacturers | Defective | Indian[4] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1940 Apr 1 | Public release in 2012 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1930 Apr 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1920 Jan 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1910 Apr 15 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | Exist | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1900 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | Exist | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1890 Jun 2 | A few families from Westchester and Suffolk counties only | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1880 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | Exist | Exist | Essex to Yates counties only | Exist | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1870 Jun 1 | Exist. NY City enumerated twice | - | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1860 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1850 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1840 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1830 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1820 Aug 7 | Exist | - | - | - | - | Exist | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1810 Aug 6 | Cortland County, and some of Broome County missing. | - | - | - | - | Broome, Cayuga, Chenago, Clinton, Dutchess, Essex, Genessee, Niagara, Orange, Queens counties only. | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1800 Aug 4 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1790 Aug 2 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sources and Notes[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 37 and 46.
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 236-44.
- ↑ William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 115.
- ↑ Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.
A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State.
| ||||