Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replace - "County, Missouri|" to "County, Missouri Genealogy|")
(added table)
Line 18: Line 18:
| building address =  
| building address =  
}}  
}}  
 
=== County Information ===
== County Courthouse  ==
==== Decatur County, Iowa  Record Dates ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| width="100%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" colspan="6" |
<center>'''Beginning Dates for Major County Records'''</center>
|-
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Birth]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Marriage]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Vital_Records|Death]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Census|Census]]'''
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | [[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Land|'''Land''']]
| width="16.6%" bgcolor="#e4d8e5" align="center" | '''[[Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy #Probate|Probate]]'''
|-
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
| width="16.6%" align="center" |
|}
=== County Courthouse  ===


Decatur County Courthouse<br>207 Main Street<br>Leon, IA 50144-1647<br>  
Decatur County Courthouse<br>207 Main Street<br>Leon, IA 50144-1647<br>  
Line 25: Line 45:
(515) 446-4331  
(515) 446-4331  


== History  ==
=== History  ===


[[Image:Stephen Decatur.JPG|thumb|right|200px|Stephen Decatur.JPG]]  
[[Image:Stephen Decatur.JPG|thumb|right|200px]]  


The county is named after U.S. naval officer [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Decatur Stephen Decatur] (1779-1820).<ref>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Tennessee_county_name_etymologies "List of counties in Tennessee"], Wikipedia.</ref>  
The county is named after U.S. naval officer [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Decatur Stephen Decatur] (1779-1820).<ref>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Tennessee_county_name_etymologies "List of counties in Tennessee"], Wikipedia.</ref>  
Line 36: Line 56:


==== Boundary Changes  ====
==== Boundary Changes  ====
For animated maps illustrating Iowa County boundary changes, [http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ "Rotating Formation Iowa County Boundary Maps"] (1816-1872) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.  
For animated maps illustrating Iowa County boundary changes, [http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ "Rotating Formation Iowa County Boundary Maps"] (1816-1872) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.  


==== Record Loss  ====
==== Record Loss  ====


'''March 31, 1874''' -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For a list of record loss in Iowa Counties see: [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-counties/#courthouse Iowa Counties with Burned Courthouses]
'''March 31, 1874''' -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For a list of record loss in Iowa Counties see: [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-counties/#courthouse Iowa Counties with Burned Courthouses]  


 
<br> For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:  
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:  


*[[Burned Counties Research|Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki]]  
*[[Burned Counties Research|Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki]]  
*[http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424 Michael John Neill, ''Burned Counties'' in Family History Circle]
*[http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424 Michael John Neill, ''Burned Counties'' in Family History Circle]


== Places/Localities  ==
=== Places/Localities  ===
'''Town/city records in the FamilySearch Catalog'''
 
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Center Township|place|disp=Center Township}}
'''Town/city records in the FamilySearch Catalog'''  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Davis City|place|disp=Davis City}}
 
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove|place|disp=Garden Grove}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Center Township|place|disp=Center Township}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove Township|place|disp=Garden Grove Township}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Davis City|place|disp=Davis City}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Grand River|place|disp=Grand River}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove|place|disp=Garden Grove}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, High Point|place|disp=High Point}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Garden Grove Township|place|disp=Garden Grove Township}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Lamoni|place|disp=Lamoni}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Grand River|place|disp=Grand River}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Leon|place|disp=Leon}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, High Point|place|disp=High Point}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Oland|place|disp=Oland}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Lamoni|place|disp=Lamoni}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Pleasanton|place|disp=Pleasanton}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Leon|place|disp=Leon}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Terre Haute|place|disp=Terre Haute}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Oland|place|disp=Oland}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Weldon|place|disp=Weldon}}
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Pleasanton|place|disp=Pleasanton}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Terre Haute|place|disp=Terre Haute}}  
*{{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur, Weldon|place|disp=Weldon}}


==== Populated Places  ====
==== Populated Places  ====
Line 67: Line 89:
==== Neighboring Counties  ====
==== Neighboring Counties  ====


[[Clarke County, Iowa Genealogy|Clarke]]{{•}}
[[Clarke County, Iowa Genealogy|Clarke]]{{•}} [[Lucas County, Iowa Genealogy|Lucas]]{{•}} [[Ringgold County, Iowa Genealogy|Ringgold]]{{•}} [[Union County, Iowa Genealogy|Union]]{{•}} [[Wayne County, Iowa Genealogy|Wayne]]{{•}} [[Harrison County, Missouri Genealogy|Harrison County, Missouri]]{{•}} [[Mercer County, Missouri Genealogy|Mercer County, Missouri]]  
[[Lucas County, Iowa Genealogy|Lucas]]{{•}}
<center>{{IADecatur County, Iowa Clickable Neighbors}}</center>  
[[Ringgold County, Iowa Genealogy|Ringgold]]{{•}}
[[Union County, Iowa Genealogy|Union]]{{•}}
[[Wayne County, Iowa Genealogy|Wayne]]{{•}}
[[Harrison County, Missouri Genealogy|Harrison County, Missouri]]{{•}}
[[Mercer County, Missouri Genealogy|Mercer County, Missouri]]  
 
<center>{{IADecatur County, Iowa Clickable Neighbors}}</center>
 
== Resources  ==
== Resources  ==


Line 99: Line 113:
{{IA Land Intro}}  
{{IA Land Intro}}  


=== Local Histories===
=== Local Histories ===


{{IA History}}
{{IA History}}  
*Howell, J. M. ''History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people''. Chicago : S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1915.
 
**Vol 1 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE743997 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur00howe Internetarchive] (Free)
*Howell, J. M. ''History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people''. Chicago&nbsp;: S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1915.  
**Vol 2 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE919464 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur02howe Internetarchive] (Free)
**Vol 1 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE743997 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur00howe Internetarchive] (Free)  
**Vol 2 Online at [https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE919464 FamilySearch] (Free); and at [https://archive.org/details/historyofdecatur02howe Internetarchive] (Free)  
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=23751 History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people] at Ancestry.com ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=23751 History of Decatur County, Iowa, and its people] at Ancestry.com ($)


=== Maps ===
=== Maps ===
*[http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ Old Antique Atlases & Maps of Iowa]
 
*[http://www.mapofus.org/iowa/ Old Antique Atlases &amp; Maps of Iowa]


=== Migration  ===
=== Migration  ===
Line 116: Line 132:
:*[[Mormon Trail]] 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah<ref>National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in ''Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail'' at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).</ref>
:*[[Mormon Trail]] 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah<ref>National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in ''Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail'' at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).</ref>


=== Military ===
=== Military ===
 
==== Civil War  ====
==== Civil War  ====


Line 123: Line 140:
:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D  
:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A  
:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C
:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C  
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A<br>:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C<br>:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D<br><br>
:- [[17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company A<br>:- [[48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)|48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)]], Company C<br>:- [[4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry|4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry]], Company D<br><br>


Line 130: Line 147:
{{wikipedia|List of online newspaper archives|List of online newspaper archives}}  
{{wikipedia|List of online newspaper archives|List of online newspaper archives}}  


NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized [http://www.newspaperarchive.com/BrowseLocations.aspx?co=7&s=39 Iowa newspapers] online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized [http://www.newspaperarchive.com/BrowseLocations.aspx?co=7&s=39 Iowa newspapers] online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.  
*'''''Leon Journal Record.''''' 1938 Leon, IA, USA. Online at: [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8392 Ancestry.com] ($)
 
*'''''Leon Journal Record.''''' 1938 Leon, IA, USA. Online at: [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8392 Ancestry.com] ($)


=== Probate  ===
=== Probate  ===
Line 137: Line 155:
{{IA Probate Intro|Decatur}}  
{{IA Probate Intro|Decatur}}  


=== Taxation ===
=== Taxation ===


{{IA Tax Intro}}
{{IA Tax Intro}}  


=== Vital Records  ===
=== Vital Records  ===
Line 145: Line 163:
{{IA Vital Intro}}  
{{IA Vital Intro}}  


== Societies and Libraries  ==
=== Societies and Libraries  ===
See also a List of [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-society-archive/ Iowa Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical & Genealogical Societies]


==== Family History Centers ====
See also a List of [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/ia-society-archive/ Iowa Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical &amp; Genealogical Societies]


{{FamilySearch Centers Intro}}
==== Family History Centers  ====
 
{{FamilySearch Centers Intro}}  


==== Websites  ====
==== Websites  ====
Line 160: Line 179:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://www.iowahistory.org/search.html?q=Decatur+county&btnG=Search+%C2%BB State Historical Society of Iowa]
| width="30%" | [http://www.iowahistory.org/search.html?q=Decatur+county&btnG=Search+%C2%BB State Historical Society of Iowa]  
|width="10%"|Free
| width="10%" | Free  
|width="60%"|list and links to data and "hard copy" material - results of "decatur county" placed in search box  
| width="60%" | list and links to data and "hard copy" material - results of "decatur county" placed in search box
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://www.iowaheritage.org/items/browse?search=decatur+county&submit_search=Search+All The Iowa Heritage Digital Collection]
| width="30%" | [http://www.iowaheritage.org/items/browse?search=decatur+county&submit_search=Search+All The Iowa Heritage Digital Collection]  
|width="10%"|Free
| width="10%" | Free  
|width="60%"|digital images from a variety of Iowa cultural institutions - results of "decatur county" in the search box
| width="60%" | digital images from a variety of Iowa cultural institutions - results of "decatur county" in the search box
|-
|-
|width="30%"|[http://publications.iowa.gov/cgi/search/simple?q=decatur+county&_action_search=Search&_order=-byyear%2Fbytitle&basic_srchtype=ALL&_satisfyall=ALL State Library of Iowa]
| width="30%" | [http://publications.iowa.gov/cgi/search/simple?q=decatur+county&_action_search=Search&_order=-byyear%2Fbytitle&basic_srchtype=ALL&_satisfyall=ALL State Library of Iowa]  
|width="20%"|Free
| width="20%" | Free  
|width="60%"|electronic depository of documents intended for the general public produced by Iowa agencies - results of "decatur county" in the search box
| width="60%" | electronic depository of documents intended for the general public produced by Iowa agencies - results of "decatur county" in the search box
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [http://iagenweb.org/decatur/ IAGenWeb Project]  
| width="30%" | [http://iagenweb.org/decatur/ IAGenWeb Project]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions
|-l
|-
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/ia/decatur/decatur.htm USGenWeb Archives]  
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/ia/decatur/decatur.htm USGenWeb Archives]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
Line 203: Line 222:
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/decatur-county/ StateofUS.com]  
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/iowa/decatur-county/ StateofUS.com]  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="10%" | Free  
| width="60%" |family history resources and government records
| width="60%" | family history resources and government records
|}
|}


Line 210: Line 229:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center>
|-
|-
| width="30%" | {{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur|place|disp=FamilySearch Catalog}}
| width="30%" | {{FHL|United States, Iowa, Decatur|place|disp=FamilySearch Catalog}}  
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box.
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box.
|-
|-
Line 216: Line 235:
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]].
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]].
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=decatur+county%2C+iowa&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library]
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=decatur+county%2C+iowa&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library]  
| located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing.
| located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing.
|-
|-
|width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Societies_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Iowa Archives and Libraries]]</center>
| width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Societies_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Iowa Archives and Libraries]]</center>
|}
|}


Line 226: Line 245:
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FAEBD7" colspan="3" | <center>'''Social networking sites pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FAEBD7" colspan="3" | <center>'''Social networking sites pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"| [http://geneabloggers.com/genealogy-blogs/ GeneaBloggers]
| width="30%" | [http://geneabloggers.com/genealogy-blogs/ GeneaBloggers]  
|width="70%"|enter "Iowa" in search box to see list and links to Iowa blogs
| width="70%" | enter "Iowa" in search box to see list and links to Iowa blogs
|-
|-
| width="30%" | [https://plus.google.com/s/iowa%20genealogy Google+]  
| width="30%" | [https://plus.google.com/s/iowa%20genealogy Google+]  
Line 235: Line 254:
| width="70%" | list of groups from "Iowa Genealogy" search
| width="70%" | list of groups from "Iowa Genealogy" search
|-
|-
|width="30%" | [http://genforum.genealogy.com/ia/decatur/ genealogy.com]
| width="30%" | [http://genforum.genealogy.com/ia/decatur/ genealogy.com]  
|width="70%" | Decatur County, IA Genealogy Forum
| width="70%" | Decatur County, IA Genealogy Forum
|-
|-
|width="30%" | [http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.iowa.counties.decatur/mb.ashx ancestry.com]
| width="30%" | [http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.iowa.counties.decatur/mb.ashx ancestry.com]  
|width="70%" | Decatur County Message Board
| width="70%" | Decatur County Message Board
|}
|}


== References  ==
=== References  ===


<references /> {{Iowa|Iowa}}  
<references /> {{Iowa|Iowa}}  


[[Category:Decatur_County,_Iowa]]
[[Category:Decatur_County,_Iowa]]

Revision as of 09:30, 8 July 2015

United States Gotoarrow.png Iowa Gotoarrow.png Decatur County

Guide to Decatur County, Iowa ancestry, family history, and genealogy birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Template:IADC


Decatur County, Iowa
Map
Map of Iowa highlighting Decatur County
Location in the state of Iowa
Map of the U.S. highlighting Iowa
Location of Iowa in the U.S.
Facts
Founded January 13, 1846
County Seat Leon
Courthouse


County Information[edit | edit source]

Decatur County, Iowa Record Dates[edit | edit source]

Beginning Dates for Major County Records
Birth Marriage Death Census Land Probate

County Courthouse[edit | edit source]

Decatur County Courthouse
207 Main Street
Leon, IA 50144-1647

(515) 446-4331

History[edit | edit source]

Stephen Decatur.JPG

The county is named after U.S. naval officer Stephen Decatur (1779-1820).[1]

Parent County[edit | edit source]

1846--Decatur County was created 13 January 1846 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Davis County prior to organization 6 March 1850. 
County seat:  Leon [2]

Boundary Changes[edit | edit source]

For animated maps illustrating Iowa County boundary changes, "Rotating Formation Iowa County Boundary Maps" (1816-1872) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.

Record Loss[edit | edit source]

March 31, 1874 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For a list of record loss in Iowa Counties see: Iowa Counties with Burned Courthouses


For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:

Places/Localities[edit | edit source]

Town/city records in the FamilySearch Catalog

Populated Places[edit | edit source]

Neighboring Counties[edit | edit source]

ClarkeLucasRinggoldUnionWayneHarrison County, MissouriMercer County, Missouri

Template:IADecatur County, Iowa Clickable Neighbors

Resources[edit | edit source]

Cemeteries[edit | edit source]

Census[edit | edit source]

Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.

Church[edit | edit source]

Most church records are held by individual churches. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.

LDS Ward and Branch Records

  • Garden Grove

Court[edit | edit source]

Land[edit | edit source]

Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. They include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.

See Iowa Land and Property for information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, transactions were usually recorded and housed at the county courthouse.

Local Histories[edit | edit source]

Local histories are available for Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.


Maps[edit | edit source]

Migration[edit | edit source]

Early migration routes to and from Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy for European settlers included:

Military[edit | edit source]

Civil War[edit | edit source]

Regiments. Service men in Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy:


- 4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry, Company D
- 17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry, Company A
- 48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company C
- 17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry, Company A
:- 48th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company C
:- 4th Regiment, Iowa Infantry, Company D

Newspapers[edit | edit source]

Wikipedia has more about this subject: List of online newspaper archives

NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.

  • Leon Journal Record. 1938 Leon, IA, USA. Online at: Ancestry.com ($)

Probate[edit | edit source]

In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.

Taxation[edit | edit source]

Iowa tax records complement land records and can supplement the years between censuses. Iowa's unique Old Age Assistance tax gives names, addresses and birth years. There may be gaps of several years. For more information, see the wiki page Iowa Taxation.

Vital Records[edit | edit source]

Vital Records consist of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded by civil officials on registers, certificates, and other documents. Copies or extracts may be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office. See also Iowa Vital Records.

Societies and Libraries[edit | edit source]

See also a List of Iowa Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical & Genealogical Societies

Family History Centers[edit | edit source]

FamilySearch Center and Affiliate Library Locator map - search for local FamilySearch Centers or Affiliate Libraries

  • FamilySearch Centers provide one-on-one assistance, free access to center-only databases, and to premium genealogical websites.
  • FamilySearch Affiliate Libraries have access to most center-only databases, but may not always have full services normally provided by a FamilySearch center.

Local Centers and Affiliate Libraries

Websites[edit | edit source]

Check back often with websites. Local societies and libraries may know of other websites.

Sites with online indexes or images of records pertaining to Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy
State Historical Society of Iowa Free list and links to data and "hard copy" material - results of "decatur county" placed in search box
The Iowa Heritage Digital Collection Free digital images from a variety of Iowa cultural institutions - results of "decatur county" in the search box
State Library of Iowa Free electronic depository of documents intended for the general public produced by Iowa agencies - results of "decatur county" in the search box
IAGenWeb Project Free Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions
USGenWeb Archives Free Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions
[1] [2][3] FamilySearch Free Births, 1880-1935; Deaths 1880-1992; Marriages, 1838-1934; all indexes
Sites that search for links pertaining to Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy
RootsWeb Resources Free Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions
Linkpendium Free Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($)
CyndisList Free Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($)
StateofUS.com Free family history resources and government records
Major catalogs for hard copy collections of Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy
Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records
FamilySearch Catalog Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box.
WorldCat To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see WorldCat Online Catalog.
Allen County Public Library located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing.
See also local libraries and Iowa Archives and Libraries
Social networking sites pertaining to Decatur County, Iowa Genealogy
GeneaBloggers enter "Iowa" in search box to see list and links to Iowa blogs
Google+ list of groups from "iowa genealogy" search
Facebook list of groups from "Iowa Genealogy" search
genealogy.com Decatur County, IA Genealogy Forum
ancestry.com Decatur County Message Board

References[edit | edit source]

  1. "List of counties in Tennessee", Wikipedia.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
  3. National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).