318,531
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
Searches on genealogy.net are very specific and will vary depending on the use of diacritical marks, hyphens, or spaces. Numeric codes can be used to enter diacritics: | Searches on genealogy.net are very specific and will vary depending on the use of diacritical marks, hyphens, or spaces. Numeric codes can be used to enter diacritics: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ä | | Ä | ||
|Alt + 142 | | Alt + 142 | ||
|ä | | ä | ||
|Alt + 132 | | Alt + 132 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ö | | Ö | ||
|Alt + 153 | | Alt + 153 | ||
|ö | | ö | ||
|Alt + 148 | | Alt + 148 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ß (= ss) | | Ü | ||
|Alt + 0223 | | Alt + 154 | ||
| ü | |||
| Alt + 129 | |||
|- | |||
| ß (= ss) | |||
| Alt + 0223 | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits