FamilySearch Wiki:Community Meetings: Difference between revisions

Undo revision 2159160 by Linda - lost Tech meeting in the edit
(removed support meeting)
(Undo revision 2159160 by Linda - lost Tech meeting in the edit)
Line 1: Line 1:
<div style="position:relative; width:100%; height:1400px;">
<div style="position:relative; width:100%; height:1400px;"><!--------------------- Tab 1--------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:0%; width:18%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#FFFFFF;">[[Main Page|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Main Page</span>]]</div> <!--------------------- Tab 2--------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:19%; width:22%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#FFFFFF;">[[Research Process|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Research Help</span>]]</div> <!--------------------- Tab 3--------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:43%; width:18%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#ffffff;">[[Help:Wiki Help|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Wiki Help</span>]]</div> <!--------------------- Tab 4--------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:60%; width:23%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#DBEAC7;">[[Get Involved in Wiki Projects|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Get Involved</span>]]</div> <!---------------Banner Box------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; font-size:14px; top:35px; width:380px; height:442px;">[[Image:Red Rock Cliffs.JPG|center|680px|File:Red_Rock_Cliffs.JPG]]</div> <!------------------Green Box--------------------> <div style="position: absolute; font-size: 14px; top: 35px; left: 0px; width: 235px; height: 165px; background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(154, 209, 85); padding: 15px; color: white;"><br><span style="font-size:34px;">Get Involved</span><br><br><span style="font-size:16px;">Explore all the different ways you can help build the wiki through wiki projects and other local activities. </span> </div> <!--tabs under banner and green box----------------------------------->  
<!--------------------- Tab 1-------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:0%; width:18%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#FFFFFF;">[[Main Page|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Main Page</span>]]</div>  
<!--------------------- Tab 2-------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:19%; width:22%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#FFFFFF;">[[Research Process|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Research Help</span>]]</div>  
<!--------------------- Tab 3-------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:43%; width:18%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#ffffff;">[[Help:Wiki Help|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Wiki Help</span>]]</div>  
<!--------------------- Tab 4-------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; height:20px; top:0px; left:60%; width:23%; padding-top:5px; border-radius:0.25em; font-family:ProximaNova; color:#4d4d4a; text-align:center; font-size:16px; background-color:#DBEAC7;">[[Get Involved in Wiki Projects|<span style="color:#4d4e4e;">Get Involved</span>]]</div>  
<!---------------Banner Box------------------------>  
<div style="position:absolute; font-size:14px; top:35px; width:380px; height:442px;">[[Image:Red Rock Cliffs.JPG|center|680px|File:Red_Rock_Cliffs.JPG]]</div>  
<!------------------Green Box-------------------->  
<div style="position: absolute; font-size: 14px; top: 35px; left: 0px; width: 235px; height: 165px; background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(154, 209, 85); padding: 15px; color: white;"><br><span style="font-size:34px;">Get Involved</span><br><br><span style="font-size:16px;">Explore all the different ways you can help build the wiki through wiki projects and other local activities. </span> </div>  
<!--tabs under banner and green box----------------------------------->  
 
{| style="position:absolute; top:250px; font-size:14pt; width:680px;"
{| style="position:absolute; top:250px; font-size:14pt; width:680px;"
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 10:
| style="width:8%;" | <br>
| style="width:8%;" | <br>
|}
|}
<!--wiki research group header and red bottom border -------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:300px; font-size:18px; width:645px; height:25px; border-bottom:8px solid #EE633D; padding-left:10px;font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"><center>Wiki Research Groups<br></center> </div> <!--text under wiki research group heading-------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:335px; left:13px; width:600px;">Stay in the know, collaborate and interact with FamilySearch employees and community members. Join a group to work on projects, offer feedback and get support from others.</div>  
<!--wiki research group header and red bottom border -------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:300px; font-size:18px; width:645px; height:25px; border-bottom:8px solid #EE633D; padding-left:10px;font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"><center>Wiki Research Groups<br></center> </div> <!--text under wiki research group heading-------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:335px; left:13px; width:600px;">Stay in the know, collaborate and interact with FamilySearch employees and community members. Join a group to work on projects, offer feedback and get support from others.</div> <!--three images--------------------------------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:400px; left:20px; width:206px; height:128px;">
<!--three images-------------------------------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; top:400px; left:20px; width:206px; height:128px;">
{{Css Image Crop
{{Css Image Crop
|Image=Thumb Detective without pipe.png
|Image=Thumb Detective without pipe.png
Line 55: Line 39:
|oLeft=0
|oLeft=0
}}  
}}  
</div>  
</div> <!--titles under images--------------------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:528px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; padding-left:10px; left:20px; height:23px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=2155151 <span style="color:white;">Research Help Group</span>]</div> <div style="position:absolute; top:528px; height:23px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; left:236px; padding-left:10px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=2082972 <span style="color:white;">Wiki Contributor Group</span>]</div> <div style="position:absolute; top:528px; height:23px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; left:452px; padding-left:10px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=4431654&trk_event=search_ac&trk_model=group&trk_len=5&trk_pos=0 <span style="color:white;">England Wiki Group</span>]</div> <!--yammmer sign up-------------------------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:575px; left:445px; padding-left:10px; width:300px; height:20px; font-size:12pt; font-color:fb6752">'''[https://docs.google.com/forms/d/17rzCcef-eKpg0LeGl_BIOILMzZ6vGwk7GVBxMCIlpQg/ <span style="color:#0051c4;">Sign Up for Yammer<nowiki>--></nowiki></span>]''' </div> <!--wiki meeting header with red line under-------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; font-size:18px; top:595px; left:10px; width:645px; height:25px; border-bottom:8px solid #EE633D; padding-left:10px;font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"><center>Wiki Meetings<br></center> </div> <!--wiki contributor meeting heading----------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:650px; width:645px; font-family:ProximaNova; font-size:20px; left:15px; background-color:#FFFFFF; color:#4d4d4a;">Wiki Contributor Meeting </div> <!--line under wiki contributor meeting---------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:670px; font-size:5px; left:10px; width:645px; height:8px; border-bottom:1px solid #E0E0E0; padding-left:10px; font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"></div> <div style="position:absolute; top:690px;">
<!--titles under images-------------------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; top:528px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; padding-left:10px; left:20px; height:23px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=2155151 <span style="color:white;">Research Help Group</span>]</div> <div style="position:absolute; top:528px; height:23px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; left:236px; padding-left:10px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=2082972 <span style="color:white;">Wiki Contributor Group</span>]</div> <div style="position:absolute; top:528px; height:23px; width:196px; font-size:14px; background-color:#9d89f8; left:452px; padding-left:10px; color:white;">[https://www.yammer.com/familysearchgroups/#/threads/inGroup?type=in_group&feedId=4431654&trk_event=search_ac&trk_model=group&trk_len=5&trk_pos=0 <span style="color:white;">England Wiki Group</span>]</div>  
<!--yammmer sign up------------------------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; top:575px; left:445px; padding-left:10px; width:300px; height:20px; font-size:12pt; font-color:fb6752">'''[https://docs.google.com/forms/d/17rzCcef-eKpg0LeGl_BIOILMzZ6vGwk7GVBxMCIlpQg/ <span style="color:#0051c4;">Sign Up for Yammer<nowiki>--></nowiki></span>]''' </div>  
<!--wiki meeting header with red line under------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; font-size:18px; top:595px; left:10px; width:645px; height:25px; border-bottom:8px solid #EE633D; padding-left:10px;font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"><center>Wiki Meetings<br></center> </div>  
<!--wiki contributor meeting heading---------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; top:650px; width:645px; font-family:ProximaNova; font-size:20px; left:15px; background-color:#FFFFFF; color:#4d4d4a;">Wiki Contributor Meeting </div>  
<!--line under wiki contributor meeting--------------------------------->  
<div style="position:absolute; top:670px; font-size:5px; left:10px; width:645px; height:8px; border-bottom:1px solid #E0E0E0; padding-left:10px; font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"></div> <div style="position:absolute; top:690px;">
{| width="100%" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0"
|-
|-
| [[Image:Question.png|right|150px|question]]<br><br>  
| [[Image:Question.png|right|150px|question]]<br><br>  
|  
|  
The first Thursday meeting of the month will focus on sharing the best practices, ideas, tips, current issues, etc., for working on projects in the Wiki. Important community issues are also discussed as we help move things along to decisions.
This meeting is to share best practices, ideas, tips, current issues, etc., for working on projects in the Wiki. Important community issues are also discussed as we help move things along to decisions.  
 
The remaining Thursday meetings will focus on training and support.


*Information and Agendas: [[FamilySearch Wiki:Contributors Meeting|'''Wiki Contributors Meeting''']]  
*Information and Agendas: [[FamilySearch Wiki:Contributors Meeting|'''Wiki Contributors Meeting''']]  
Line 80: Line 52:


|}
|}
</div> <!--wiki support meeting header----------------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:900px; width:450px; font-family:ProximaNova; font-size:20px; left:15px; background-color:#FFFFFF; color:#4d4d4a;">Wiki Support Meeting </div> <div style="position:absolute; font-size:5px; top:920px; left:10px; width:645px; height:8px; border-bottom:1px solid #E0E0E0; padding-left:10px; font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"></div> <!--image for wiki support meeting bus-------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:940px;">
{| width="100%" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0"
|-
| [[Image:Wikibus.svg.png|right|150px|Wiki bus]]<br><br>
|
This meeting discusses issues relating to supporting and helping Wiki contributors and keeping the Wiki contributor community running smoothly.


*Information &amp; Agendas: '''[[FamilySearch Community Wiki Support Meeting|Wiki Support Meeting]]'''
*Time: Thursday 10:00-11:00 AM [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/city.html?n=220 Mountain Time] (12:00-1:00 PM Eastern)
*WebEx ID: 992 396 129; [https://meet.lds.org/orion/join?siteurl=meet Join the meeting];
*Dial-in number: Local / International: 1-801-240-9700 U.S. Toll-Free: 1-855-537-4000


<!--wiki technical meeting header-------------------------------------->  
|}
<div style="position:absolute; top:1150px; width:450px; font-family:ProximaNova; font-size:20px; left:15px; background-color:#FFFFFF; color:#4d4d4a;">Wiki Technical Meeting</div> <div style="position:absolute; font-size:5px; top:1170px; left:10px; width:645px; height:8px; border-bottom:1px solid #E0E0E0; padding-left:10px; font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"></div> <div style="position:absolute; top:1200px;">
</div> <!--wiki technical meeting header--------------------------------------> <div style="position:absolute; top:1150px; width:450px; font-family:ProximaNova; font-size:20px; left:15px; background-color:#FFFFFF; color:#4d4d4a;">Wiki Technical Meeting</div> <div style="position:absolute; font-size:5px; top:1170px; left:10px; width:645px; height:8px; border-bottom:1px solid #E0E0E0; padding-left:10px; font-family:museo; color:#4d4d4a;"></div> <div style="position:absolute; top:1200px;">
{| width="100%" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0"
|-
|-
3,614

edits