4,157
edits
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
Marriage and divorce records in Arizona are maintained by the Clerk of the Superior Court in the county where the event occurred. Marriage and divorce records are not available from the Office of Vital Records. | Marriage and divorce records in Arizona are maintained by the Clerk of the Superior Court in the county where the event occurred. Marriage and divorce records are not available from the Office of Vital Records. | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" align="center" border="1" | |||
|+ '''Information on Alaska Marriage Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="50" | '''Types of Information''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''1816 - 1912''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''1912 - present''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Name of Bride/Groom''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Date of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Location of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Presiding Official''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Date of Birth''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Place of Birth''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | ''' x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#66cccc" height="25" | '''Residence at Time of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | ''' x''' | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
=== Divorce Records === | === Divorce Records === | ||
The earliest divorce records were granted by the territorial legislature and are found in the published '''Territorial Statutes'''. Later divorce proceedings were kept by the '''district court '''of each county until 1912, when the '''superior court '''was given this '''jurisdiction. ''' | The earliest divorce records were granted by the territorial legislature and are found in the published '''Territorial Statutes'''. Later divorce proceedings were kept by the '''district court '''of each county until 1912, when the '''superior court '''was given this '''jurisdiction. ''' | ||
== Death Records == | == Death Records == | ||
edits