Jump to content

Portuguese Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

TOC
(t)
(TOC)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="200" align="right" border="0"
|-
| __TOC__
|}
This list contains Portuguese words with their English translations. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult a Portuguese-English dictionary.  
This list contains Portuguese words with their English translations. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult a Portuguese-English dictionary.  


Portuguese is a Romance language and is very similar to Spanish. It is the national language of Portugal, Brazil, Mozambique, and Angola. It is also spoken on the Chinese island of Macau and in the Goa region of India and used in some of the official records of these places. In the United States, Portuguese is spoken in places such as Fall River and New Bedford, Massachusetts, as well as many areas in California and Hawaii where Portuguese immigrants have settled.  
Portuguese is a Romance language and is very similar to Spanish. It is the national language of Portugal, Brazil, Mozambique, and Angola. It is also spoken on the Chinese island of Macau and in the Goa region of India and used in some of the official records of these places. In the United States, Portuguese is spoken in places such as Fall River and New Bedford, Massachusetts, as well as many areas in California and Hawaii where Portuguese immigrants have settled.  
== Word List  ==


=== Language Characteristics  ===
=== Language Characteristics  ===
Line 43: Line 46:
Although Portuguese spelling was standardized by the mid-1700s, scribes usually spelled words the way they sounded. Generally, variations between old and modern spellings should not cause too much trouble for the researcher. The following words are examples of old and modern spelling variations:  
Although Portuguese spelling was standardized by the mid-1700s, scribes usually spelled words the way they sounded. Generally, variations between old and modern spellings should not cause too much trouble for the researcher. The following words are examples of old and modern spelling variations:  


{| width="70%"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="70%"
|-
|-
| '''Variation'''  
| '''Variation'''  
Line 106: Line 109:
For example, in the first column you will find the English word ''marriage''. In the second column you will find Portuguese words with meanings such as ''marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, joined,'' and other words used in Portuguese records to indicate marriage. When a word has both a masculine and a feminine version, the feminine ending is given in parentheses.  
For example, in the first column you will find the English word ''marriage''. In the second column you will find Portuguese words with meanings such as ''marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, joined,'' and other words used in Portuguese records to indicate marriage. When a word has both a masculine and a feminine version, the feminine ending is given in parentheses.  


{| width="80%"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="80%"
|-
|-
| '''English'''  
| '''English'''  
Line 182: Line 185:
In some genealogical records, numbers are written out. This is especially true with dates. The following list gives the cardinal (1, 2, 3) and the ordinal (1st, 2nd, 3rd) versions of each number. In Portuguese, days of the month are written in ordinal form.  
In some genealogical records, numbers are written out. This is especially true with dates. The following list gives the cardinal (1, 2, 3) and the ordinal (1st, 2nd, 3rd) versions of each number. In Portuguese, days of the month are written in ordinal form.  


{| width="50%"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="50%"
|-
|-
| '''Cardinal'''  
| '''Cardinal'''  
Line 440: Line 443:
'''Months'''  
'''Months'''  


{| width="35%"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="35%"
|-
|-
| '''English'''  
| '''English'''  
Line 484: Line 487:
=== Days of the Week  ===
=== Days of the Week  ===


{| width="35%"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="35%"
|-
|-
| '''English'''  
| '''English'''  
Line 518: Line 521:


In cases where significant spelling variations between old and modern Portuguese affect alphabetical order, words are listed twice (for example, ''batismo'' and ''baptismo''). Optional versions of Portuguese words or variable endings (such as feminine endings) are given in parentheses. Parentheses in the English column clarify the definition.  
In cases where significant spelling variations between old and modern Portuguese affect alphabetical order, words are listed twice (for example, ''batismo'' and ''baptismo''). Optional versions of Portuguese words or variable endings (such as feminine endings) are given in parentheses. Parentheses in the English column clarify the definition.  
{| class="plain FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" width="80%" align="center" border="0"
|-
| align="center" | '''Click the letter below to get to the words starting with that letter.'''
|}
{{CompactTOC8|name=Index|center=yes|side=yes}}
|}


==== A  ====
==== A  ====
73,385

edits