New York Census State Censuses: Difference between revisions
m (a) |
m (a) |
||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Hamilton - Nassau === | === Hamilton - Nassau === | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1 | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | | bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | ||
==== Census Records done by the State of New York ==== | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | | bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | ||
| Line 354: | Line 356: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=topicdetails&subject=570564&subject_disp=New+York%2C+Hamilton+%2D+Census+%2D+1892&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=topicdetails&subject=570564&subject_disp=New+York%2C+Hamilton+%2D+Census+%2D+1892&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Herkimer County, New York|'''Herkimer''']] | | [[Herkimer County, New York|'''Herkimer''']] | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:23, 8 August 2009
State Censuses[edit | edit source]
Albany - Clinton[edit | edit source]
Census Records done by the State of New York[edit | edit source] | ||||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Albany | - | - | - | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Allegany | - | - | - | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Bronx | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| Broome | FHL index | FHL | - | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| align="center" | Cattaraugus | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| Cayuga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Chautauqua | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Chemung | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Chenango | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Clinton | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
Columbia - Greene[edit | edit source]
Census Records done by the State of New York[edit | edit source] | ||||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Columbia | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Cortland | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Delaware | FHL-p | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Dutchess | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Erie | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Essex | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Franklin | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Fulton | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Genesee | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Greene | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
Hamilton - Nassau[edit | edit source]
Census Records done by the State of New York[edit | edit source] | ||||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Hamilton | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Herkimer | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Jefferson | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Kings | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Lewis | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Livingston | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Madison | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Monroe | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Montgomery | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Nassau | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
New York (Manhattan) - Putnam[edit | edit source]
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| New York | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Niagra | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Oneida | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| Onondaga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Ontario | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Orange | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Orleans | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Oswego | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Otesgo | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Putnam | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
Queens - Seneca[edit | edit source]
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Queens | FHL | |||||||||
| Rensselaer | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Richmond | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Rockland | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Saint Lawrence | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Saratoga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Schenectady | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Schoharie | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Schuyler | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Seneca | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
Steuben - Yates[edit | edit source]
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Steuben | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Suffolk | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Sullivan | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Tioga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Tompkins | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Ulster | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Warren | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Washington | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Wayne | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| Westchester | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Wyoming | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Yates | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
Ancestry.com comes in several different online editions, each having it own unique characteristics and user lists. For example, Ancestry.com Home Edition for use by individual subscribers; AncestryInstitution.com Family History Library Edition for patrons of that library; and AncestryLibrary.Proquest.com Library Edition for patrons of other libraries with a subscription.
New York has a wonderful collection of state census records. They have a 105-year span of population schedules that are available to researchers. Used with the federal census records it is possible to see a family unit about every five years in some towns from 1820 through 1930. For a list of the valuable content of each New York census done by the state from 1825 to 1925, click here.