15,704
edits
Breamefford (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(→K) |
||
| Line 789: | Line 789: | ||
=== K === | === K === | ||
| |- | Kaarmand | retired man living on his own farm with accommodations and support |- | Kadet | cadet (army) |- | Kapelan | curate, cleric who assists the priest, deacon |- | Kaptein | captain |- | Karetmaker | coach builder |- | Kasserer | treasurer |- | Kaveringsmand | best man |- | Kemner | town treasurer |- | Kgl. Fuldmægtig | royal attorney |- | Kongelig fuldmægtig | royal attorney |- | Kirkesanger | church singer |- | Kirkeverge | church warden |- | Kirurg | surgeon |- | Kjelearbeider | boiler worker |- | Kjæreste | lover, sweetheart, friend |- | Kjøpmand | merchant |- | Kjørekarl | driver of a horse |- | Klokker | bell ringer, parish clerk, sexton |- | Kommune arbeider | local government worker |- | Konditor | confectioner |- | Konduktør | railway conductor |- | Kone | wife |- | Konsulent | consultant |- | Kontor betjent | office clerk |- | Kontorfuldmægtig | head clerk |- | Kontormand | office clerk |- | Kontrollør | inspector, supervisor |- | Kranfører | crane operator |- | | | ||
|- | |||
| Kaarmand | retired man living on his own farm with accommodations and support | |||
|- | |||
| Kadet | |||
| cadet (army) | |||
|- | |||
| Kapelan | |||
| curate, cleric who assists the priest, deacon | |||
|- | |||
| Kaptein | |||
| captain | |||
|- | |||
| Karetmaker | |||
| coach builder | |||
|- | |||
| Kasserer | |||
| treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| Kaveringsmand | |||
| best man | |||
|- | |||
| Kemner | |||
| town treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| Kgl. Fuldmægtig | |||
| royal attorney | |||
|- | |||
| Kongelig fuldmægtig | |||
| royal attorney | |||
|- | |||
| Kirkesanger | |||
| church singer | |||
|- | |||
| Kirkeverge | |||
| church warden | |||
|- | |||
| Kirurg | |||
| surgeon | |||
|- | |||
| Kjelearbeider | |||
| boiler worker | |||
|- | |||
| Kjæreste | |||
| lover, sweetheart, friend | |||
|- | |||
| Kjøpmand | |||
| merchant | |||
|- | |||
| Kjørekarl | |||
| driver of a horse | |||
|- | |||
| Klokker | |||
| bell ringer, parish clerk, sexton | |||
|- | |||
| Kommune arbeider | |||
| local government worker | |||
|- | |||
| Konditor | |||
| confectioner | |||
|- | |||
| Konduktør | |||
| railway conductor | |||
|- | |||
| Kone | |||
| wife | |||
|- | |||
| Konsulent | |||
| consultant | |||
|- | |||
| Kontor betjent | |||
| office clerk | |||
|- | |||
| Kontorfuldmægtig | |||
| head clerk | |||
|- | |||
| Kontormand | |||
| office clerk | |||
|- | |||
| Kontrollør | |||
| inspector, supervisor | |||
|- | |||
| Kranfører | |||
| crane operator | |||
|- | |||
| Kreaturstel | |||
| cattle herder | |||
|- | |||
| Krigsfange | |||
| prisoner of war | |||
|- | |||
| Krigsminister | |||
| minister of war | |||
|- | |||
| Kræmmer | |||
| shopkeeper | |||
|- | |||
| Krøpling | |||
| cripple | |||
|- | |||
| Kuldbrenner | |||
| charcoal burner | |||
|- | |||
| Kuldhugger | |||
| coal miner | |||
|- | |||
| Kuldhandler | |||
| coal dealer | |||
|- | |||
| Kurvmaker | |||
| basket maker | |||
|- | |||
| Kusk | |||
| coachman, teamster | |||
|- | |||
| Kvartermester | |||
| chief petty officer | |||
|- | |||
| Kystvakt | |||
| coastguard | |||
|- | |||
| Kæmner | |||
| town treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| Kårfolk | |||
| retired, elderly couple living on their farm and receiving support | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
=== L === | === L === | ||
edits