New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions
(New page: here is where the chart goes) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|+ '''NEW YORK: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" width="90" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Population Schedules''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Vets''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Slave''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Mortal''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Agricu''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Indust''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Defect''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1790 '''Aug 2 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1810''' Aug 6 | |||
| Exist for all counties, except Cortland County and some of Broome County. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1830''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1850''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1420441 Exist] | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1870''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. Two enumerations for New York City. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
|- | |||
| '''1890''' Jun 2 | |||
| Exist only Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1910''' Apr 15 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1930''' Apr 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1940''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties - Available in 2012 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
Revision as of 20:15, 16 July 2009
Available and Lost Census Schedules[edit | edit source]
| Population Schedules | Vets | Slave | Mortal | Agricu | Indust | Defect | |
| 1790 Aug 2 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1800 Aug 4 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1810 Aug 6 | Exist for all counties, except Cortland County and some of Broome County. | Exist | |||||
| 1820 Aug 7 | Exist for all counties. | Exist | |||||
| 1830 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1840 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | Exist | |||||
| 1850 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1860 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1870 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. Two enumerations for New York City. | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1880 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1890 Jun 2 | Exist only Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. | Exist | |||||
| 1900 Jun 1 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1910 Apr 15 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1920 Jan 1 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1930 Apr 1 | Exist for all counties. | ||||||
| 1940 | Exist for all counties - Available in 2012 |
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.