FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject U.S. Census: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 123: Line 123:
|-
|-
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
| Slave Schedules
| Slave Schedules  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 133: Line 133:
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
|  
|  
Veteran Schedules
Veteran Schedules  


(Including 1840)
(Including 1840)
Line 145: Line 145:
|-
|-
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
| Agricultural Schedules
| Agricultural Schedules  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 154: Line 154:
|-
|-
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
| Industrial Schedules
| Industrial Schedules  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 164: Line 164:
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
|  
|  
Defective Schedules
Defective Schedules  


(1880)
(1880)
Line 176: Line 176:
|-
|-
| Types of Census  
| Types of Census  
| LDS Church Census
| LDS Church Census  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 184: Line 184:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Types of Census
| Types of Census  
| Native American Tribal Rolls (or Reservation)
| Native American Tribal Rolls (or Reservation)  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 193: Line 193:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Types of Census
| Types of Census  
| School Census
| School Census  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 202: Line 202:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
| Ancestry
|
|
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
| Heritage Quest
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 211: Line 220:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
|
Record Search
(FamilySearch)
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|
|
|-
| Location/Availability
| Steve Morse's Site
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 220: Line 242:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
| Census Finder
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|
|
|-
| Location/Availability
| FHL Favorites
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 229: Line 260:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
| NARA (Link to Catalog films)
|
|
|
|
|
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
|  
|  
Uss Search Engines to Find Statewide Census Record
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 238: Line 280:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
| State Achives & Libraries
|
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
|  
|  
US Genweb (Links to state recs,
but especially county records
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
| Rootsweb
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 256: Line 311:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Location/Availability
| Footnote.com
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 262: Line 319:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
| Cyndi's LIst
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
| Check all book references in google books
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Location/Availability
| FHL Films (link to FHL Collection Entry)
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 17:34, 25 June 2009

This project centers around rewriting the U.S. census page and all the state census pages, such as Pennsylvania Census. The project is being run by Diltsgd. Ritcheymt is also assisting with scoping the project, defining sub-tasks, and recruiting volunteers.

Task Tracker[edit | edit source]

Requirement (AKA story)  Task Task in
progress
Diltsgd
 
Task in
progress
Hardestypn
Task in
progress
Hendricksonp
Task in
progress
Kirkbe
Task in
progress
Pipkin
Task in
progress
Ritcheymt
 
Hrs. est. Hrs. left Task 
complete
Story 
complete
 
 


Requirement Backlog[edit | edit source]

Category Requirement (AKA story)  Priority
by
Diltsgd
 
Priority
by
Hardestypn
Priority
by
Hendricksonp
Priority
by
Kirkbe
Priority
by
Pipkin
Priority
by
Ritcheymt
 
Types of Census

  Federal Census

(pop. Schedule)

Types of Census   State, Territory, and Colonial Census
Types of Census Census Substitutes
Types of Census Veteran Schedule 1890
Types of Census Mortality Schedules
Types of Census

Native American Population schedules

(1910)

Types of Census Slave Schedules
Types of Census

Veteran Schedules

(Including 1840)

Types of Census Agricultural Schedules
Types of Census Industrial Schedules
Types of Census

Defective Schedules

(1880)

Types of Census LDS Church Census
Types of Census Native American Tribal Rolls (or Reservation)
Types of Census School Census
Location/Availability Ancestry
Location/Availability Heritage Quest
Location/Availability

Record Search

(FamilySearch)

Location/Availability Steve Morse's Site
Location/Availability Census Finder
Location/Availability FHL Favorites
Location/Availability NARA (Link to Catalog films)
Location/Availability

Uss Search Engines to Find Statewide Census Record

Location/Availability State Achives & Libraries
Location/Availability

US Genweb (Links to state recs,

but especially county records

Location/Availability Rootsweb
Location/Availability Footnote.com
Location/Availability Cyndi's LIst
Location/Availability Check all book references in google books
Location/Availability FHL Films (link to FHL Collection Entry)

Related pages [edit | edit source]

FamilySearch Wiki:Sources of Information for a United States Record Type Article