New York Census: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[New York|New York]]  >  [[New York Census]]''  
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[New York|New York]]  >  [[New York Census]]''  


== Availability<br> ==
== Available and Lost Census Schedules  ==
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1"
|+ '''NEW YORK:&nbsp; Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref>  
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Vets'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortal'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricu'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indust'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defect'''
|-
| '''1790 '''Aug 2
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1800''' Aug 4
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1810''' Aug 6
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| Exist
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1820 '''Aug 7
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| Exist
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1830''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1850''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1860''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp; &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1870''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties. Two enumerations for New York City.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1890''' Jun 2
| Exist only Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County.
| Exist&nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1900''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1910''' Apr 15
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1920''' Jan 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1930''' Apr 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|}
 
<br>


==== '''Federal Census'''  ====
==== '''Federal Census'''  ====
Line 13: Line 163:
'''1860 United States Census'''''—''A free Internet index and images to the 1860 United States Census can be viewed on the [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1473181 FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site.] This index includes every name listed on the census and is linked to an image including information about each person’s residence and age in 1860, birthplace, occupation, other family members, whether married or single, and neighbors.  
'''1860 United States Census'''''—''A free Internet index and images to the 1860 United States Census can be viewed on the [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1473181 FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site.] This index includes every name listed on the census and is linked to an image including information about each person’s residence and age in 1860, birthplace, occupation, other family members, whether married or single, and neighbors.  


'''1870 Manhattan--'''Census takers enumerated Manhattan (New York County) twice in 1870 and both versions are microfilmed. The second enumeration, taken in December, is not indexed but includes street addresses, which make it easier to find your ancestor. In addition, the National Archives microfilmed all of the 1870 federal census schedules twice. As a result, there are four sets of microfilms for the Manhattan 1870 federal census.<br>  
'''1870 Manhattan--'''Census takers enumerated Manhattan (New York County) twice in 1870 and both versions are microfilmed. The second enumeration, taken in December, is not indexed but includes street addresses, which make it easier to find your ancestor. In addition, the National Archives microfilmed all of the 1870 federal census schedules twice. As a result, there are four sets of microfilms for the Manhattan 1870 federal census.<br>


'''&nbsp;1870 United States Census---'''A free internet index and images can be viewed on [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1438024 FamilySearch Record Pilot site]. This index includes the full name, age, sex, race, birthplace, occupation, month if born in census year, month if married in census year, birth place of father and mother, if born in a foreign country.  
'''&nbsp;1870 United States Census---'''A free internet index and images can be viewed on [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1438024 FamilySearch Record Pilot site]. This index includes the full name, age, sex, race, birthplace, occupation, month if born in census year, month if married in census year, birth place of father and mother, if born in a foreign country.  
Line 23: Line 173:
'''1890 Veterans Schedule--'''The 1890 schedule of Union veterans survived. It is arranged by county, and there is a separate book index. The 1892 state census can be searched as a substitute for the 1890 census. There is, however, no 1892 census for Manhattan.  
'''1890 Veterans Schedule--'''The 1890 schedule of Union veterans survived. It is arranged by county, and there is a separate book index. The 1892 state census can be searched as a substitute for the 1890 census. There is, however, no 1892 census for Manhattan.  


'''1890 Police Census--'''In 1890 Manhattan took a second census in which policemen asked the questions. Known as the "police census," this record is listed under New York (New York), Police Department, Police Census, 1890 (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1981; on 59 Family History Library films). The census lists the name, address, sex, and age of each person. To use the census, first find the name in a city directory, then use the street directory and maps on microfilms [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=737501&disp=Wilson%27s+street+and+avenue+directory+o++ 1304784] and [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=203070&disp=Police+census%2C+1890++ 1304777] to determine the census enumeration district and volume number. <br>  
'''1890 Police Census--'''In 1890 Manhattan took a second census in which policemen asked the questions. Known as the "police census," this record is listed under New York (New York), Police Department, Police Census, 1890 (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1981; on 59 Family History Library films). The census lists the name, address, sex, and age of each person. To use the census, first find the name in a city directory, then use the street directory and maps on microfilms [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=737501&disp=Wilson%27s+street+and+avenue+directory+o++ 1304784] and [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=203070&disp=Police+census%2C+1890++ 1304777] to determine the census enumeration district and volume number. <br>


'''1900 Federal Census''' - A free Internet index and images to the 1900 United States Census can be viewed on the&nbsp; [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#start FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1236863911171_679" />]. Important additions to this census are month and year of birth of each household member, number of years married for each married person, number of children born to each mother and the number of those still living, year of immigration, and number of years in the United States.  
'''1900 Federal Census''' - A free Internet index and images to the 1900 United States Census can be viewed on the&nbsp; [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#start FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1236863911171_679" />]. Important additions to this census are month and year of birth of each household member, number of years married for each married person, number of children born to each mother and the number of those still living, year of immigration, and number of years in the United States.


== Historical Background  ==
== Historical Background  ==
3,876

edits