2,951
edits
Jabecenti80 (talk | contribs) |
Ruth2jones (talk | contribs) (use WA format) |
||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
*[[Marshfield Missouri Family History Center]] 1105 State Hwy CC, Marshfield, MO 65706 United States [https://www.google.com/maps/preview#!q=1105+State+Hwy+CC%2C+Marshfield%2C+MO+65706&data=!4m15!2m14!1m13!1s0x87c5636784c49cff%3A0x9c73e7ca21c065b0!3m8!1m3!1d3626!2d-92.4446593!3d38.3438097!3m2!1i1127!2i890!4f13.1!4m2!3d37.3382239!4d-92.917218 Location Map] | *[[Marshfield Missouri Family History Center]] 1105 State Hwy CC, Marshfield, MO 65706 United States [https://www.google.com/maps/preview#!q=1105+State+Hwy+CC%2C+Marshfield%2C+MO+65706&data=!4m15!2m14!1m13!1s0x87c5636784c49cff%3A0x9c73e7ca21c065b0!3m8!1m3!1d3626!2d-92.4446593!3d38.3438097!3m2!1i1127!2i890!4f13.1!4m2!3d37.3382239!4d-92.917218 Location Map] | ||
== Web Sites == | ==== Web Sites ==== | ||
{{WA Websites Intro}} | |||
*[https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/100347390989583743440 Missouri Genealogy Network Community on Google+] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/groups/218845911485304/ Missouri Genealogy Network Group on Facebook] | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records''' </center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://mdh.deepwebaccess.com/mdh/result-list/fullRecord:webster+county/ Missouri Digital Heritage] | |||
| width="20%" | Free | |||
| digital images of many types of records from institutions across the State | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://webster.mogenweb.org/index.html MOGenWeb] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/mo/webster/webster.html USGenWeb Archives] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#94FFFF" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites that search for links pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://resources.rootsweb.ancestry.com/USA/MO/Webster/ RootsWeb resources] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/MO/Webster/ Linkpendium] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($) | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.cyndislist.com/us/mo/counties/Webster/ CyndisList] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($) | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/missouri/webster-county/ StateofUS] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | family history resources and government records | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=203545&query=%2Bplace%3A%22United%20States%2C%20Missouri%2C%20Webster%22 FamilySearch catalog] | |||
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.worldcat.org/title/webster-county-missouri WorldCat] | |||
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]]. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=webster+county%2C+missouri&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library] | |||
| width="70%" | located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://msa.library.net/ Missouri State Archives Library] | |||
| width="%70%" | catalog; from this page you must search "Webster County" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Genealogy_Societies.2C_Archives_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Missouri Archives and Libraries]]</center> | |||
|} | |||
*[https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/100347390989583743440 Missouri Genealogy Network Community on Google+] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/groups/218845911485304/ Missouri Genealogy Network Group on Facebook] | |||
*Family Biographies and vintage maps are available free on [http://www.mygenealogyhound.com/ My Genealogy Hound ] | *Family Biographies and vintage maps are available free on [http://www.mygenealogyhound.com/ My Genealogy Hound ] | ||
edits