73,385
edits
(fix table) |
(fix table) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
The records have not all been filmed or fiched, note the chart below to learn what is currently available through the National Archives; the Family History Library (FHL) has not accquired them as of April 2009. As noted below search on line sites for additional information. | The records have not all been filmed or fiched, note the chart below to learn what is currently available through the National Archives; the Family History Library (FHL) has not accquired them as of April 2009. As noted below search on line sites for additional information. | ||
{| cellspacing=" | {| cellspacing=".5" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|+ '''Southern Claims Commission Records''' | |+ '''Southern Claims Commission Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''State''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''State''' | ||
| '''Record''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''Record''' | ||
| '''Record Group''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''Record Group''' | ||
| '''NARA #''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''NARA #''' | ||
| '''FHL First Film''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''FHL First Film''' | ||
| '''Number of Films''' | | valign="middle" align="center" | '''Number of Films''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="middle" | '''National''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | U.S. Court of Claims 1884-1943 | ||
| valign="middle" | | |||
| valign="middle" | | |||
| valign="middle" | | |||
| valign="middle" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="middle" | '''National''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Disallowed Case Files and those barred, U.S. House of Representatives | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 123 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2007 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | unavailable | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 5 rolls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="middle" | '''National''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Summary Reports: A: Consolidated Index of Claims; B: Summary reports of the Commissioners. 1878-1880 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | P2257 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | unavailable | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 1 roll | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''National''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | U.S. Court of ClaimsDocet Cards for Congressional Case Files, ca. 1884-ca. 1943 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 123 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2007 | ||
| unavailable | | valign="middle" | unavailable | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 5 rolls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''National''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Records of the Commissioners of Claims, 1871-1880 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 56 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M87 | ||
| <br> | | valign="middle" | 1463976 roll 14: Consolidated index<br>1463975 roll 13: Geographical List of Claims | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 14 rolls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Alabama''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Approved Claims, 1871-1880 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2062 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | unavailable | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 36 rolls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Arkansas''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | <br> | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Florida''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| Not on film | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Georgia''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Approved Claims 1871-1880 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M1658 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | unavailable | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 761 fiche | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Louisiana''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| Not on film | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Mississippi''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| Not on film | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''North Carolina''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" width="110" | '''South Carolina''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| Not on film | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | valign="middle" | '''Tennessee''' | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''West Virginia''' | | valign="middle" | '''Texas''' | ||
| Approved Claims 1871-1880 | | valign="middle" | | ||
| | | valign="middle" | 217 | ||
| | | valign="middle" | M2094 | ||
| unavailable | | valign="middle" | | ||
| 3 rolls | | valign="middle" | Not on film | ||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" | '''Virginia''' | |||
| valign="middle" | Approved Claims 1871-1880 | |||
| valign="middle" | 217 | |||
| valign="middle" | M2094 | |||
| valign="middle" | unavailable | |||
| valign="middle" | 45 rolls | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" | '''West Virginia''' | |||
| valign="middle" | Approved Claims 1871-1880 | |||
| valign="middle" | 217 | |||
| valign="middle" | M1762 | |||
| valign="middle" | unavailable | |||
| valign="middle" | 3 rolls | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits