FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Copy Research Guidance and Help Content into the Wiki/Canadian Content: Difference between revisions
m (reformatted table) |
m (reformatted table) |
||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
== Step-by-step Guides for Canada == | == Step-by-step Guides for Canada == | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1 | {| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]''' | | align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | | align="left" | '''Sign up''' | ||
| align="left" | '''% Done''' | | align="left" | '''% Done''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present | | align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present | ||
| Line 228: | Line 224: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | | align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 237: | Line 234: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present | | align="left" | British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 246: | Line 244: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | | align="left" | British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 255: | Line 254: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Canada Previous Research, Part 2 | | align="left" | Canada Previous Research, Part 2 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces | | align="left" | Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 273: | Line 274: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records | | align="left" | Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 282: | Line 284: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Canadian 1881 National Census | | align="left" | Canadian 1881 National Census | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 291: | Line 294: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Canadian 1901 National Census | | align="left" | Canadian 1901 National Census | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 300: | Line 304: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses | | align="left" | How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 309: | Line 314: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province | | align="left" | Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 318: | Line 324: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records | | align="left" | Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 327: | Line 334: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records | | align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 336: | Line 344: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records | | align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 345: | Line 354: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | | align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 354: | Line 364: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Newfoundland, Canada, Census | | align="left" | Newfoundland, Canada, Census | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 363: | Line 374: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records | | align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 372: | Line 384: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records | | align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 381: | Line 394: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History | | align="left" | Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 390: | Line 404: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | | align="left" | Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 399: | Line 414: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | | align="left" | Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 408: | Line 424: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island Vital Records | | align="left" | Prince Edward Island Vital Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 417: | Line 434: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901 | | align="left" | Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 426: | Line 444: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present | | align="left" | Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 435: | Line 454: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | | align="left" | Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 444: | Line 464: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records | | align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 453: | Line 474: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | | align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 462: | Line 484: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present | | align="left" | Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| Line 470: | Line 493: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Canadian Research Guidance Content == | == Canadian Research Guidance Content == | ||
Revision as of 10:35, 27 February 2009
Canadian research content previously listed on the Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki:
Forms[edit | edit source]
| Forms | Copy to Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch |
Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% |
Maps[edit | edit source]
| Maps | Copy to Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Canada | yes |
Canada Reference Documents[edit | edit source]
Research Outlines[edit | edit source]
| Research Outlines on FamilySearch |
Wiki Portal | Sign up | % Done |
| Alberta | Alberta | N/A | 100% |
| British Columbia | British Columbia | N/A | 100% |
| Canada | Canada | N/A | 100% |
| Manitoba | Manitoba | N/A | 100% |
| New Brunswick | New Brunswick | N/A | 100% |
| Newfoundland | Newfoundland | N/A | 100% |
| Nova Scotia | Nova Scotia | N/A | 100% |
| Ontario | Ontario | N/A | 100% |
| Prince Edward Island | Prince Edward Island | N/A | 100% |
| Quebec | Quebec | N/A | 100% |
| Saskatchewan | Saskatchewan | N/A | 100% |
Step-by-step Guides for Canada[edit | edit source]
| Step-by-step Guides | Guide in Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present | |||
| Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Alberta, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | |||
| British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present | |||
| British Columbia, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | |||
| Canada Previous Research, Part 1 | |||
| Canada Previous Research, Part 2 | |||
| Canada, Church Records, 1600s to the Present | |||
| Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces | |||
| Canada, How to Find Family Histories | |||
| Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records | |||
| Canadian 1871 National Census | |||
| Canadian 1881 National Census | |||
| Canadian 1891 National Census | |||
| Canadian 1901 National Census | |||
| How to Locate Your Ancestor in Canada | |||
| How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses | |||
| How to Recognize Your Canadian Ancestor | |||
| Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province | |||
| Manitoba, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | |||
| Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records | |||
| Name Variations in Canadian Indexes and Records | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Marriage Records | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | |||
| Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1891 to the Present | |||
| Newfoundland, Canada, Census | |||
| Northwest Territories, Canada, Birth, Death, and Marriage Records, 1925 to the Present | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | |||
| Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History | |||
| Ontario 1871 Canadian National Census | |||
| Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Ontario, Canada, Marriage Records, 1801 to 1869 | |||
| Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | |||
| Ontario, Canada, Vital Records, 1869 to the Present | |||
| Prince Edward Island Vital Records | |||
| Prince Edward Island, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901 | |||
| Québec, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present | |||
| Québec, Canada, Church Records | |||
| Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | |||
| Québec, Canada, Protestant Church Records, 1766 to the Present | |||
| Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records | |||
| Saskatchewan, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | |||
| Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | |||
| The Basics on How to Search for Ancestors in Canada | |||
| Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present |
Canadian Research Guidance Content[edit | edit source]
| FamilySearch Content | Wiki Article | Sign-up | % Complete |
| Canada | |||
| Alberta, Canada | |||
| British Columbia, Canada | |||
| Manitoba, Canada | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada | |||
| Newfoundland, Canada | |||
| Northwest Territories, Canada | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada | |||
| Nunavut, Canada | |||
| Ontario, Canada | |||
| Quebec, Canada | |||
| Saskatchewan, Canada | |||
| Yukon, Canada |