2,727
edits
(new) |
(Added map & parish table) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under development. | This page is under development. | ||
[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Roscommon[[Image:County Roscommon.jpg|thumb|Click on map to enlarge it.]] | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
Further information about County Roscommon is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/ROS/index.html GenUKI] site. | |||
== '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | |||
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Roscommon is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Roscommon&UserID= Irish Times] site. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ardcarn | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Ardcarn | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Athleague | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Aughrim | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Ballintober | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Ballynakill | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Ballynakill | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Baslick | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Bumlin | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Cam | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Castlemore | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Clooncraff | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Clooncraff | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Clooncraff | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Cloonfinlough | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Cloonfinlough | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Cloontuskert | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Cloonygormican | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Cloonygormican | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Creagh | |||
| Moycarn | |||
| Ballinasloe | |||
|- | |||
| Creeve | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Creeve | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Drum | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Drumatemple | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Drumatemple | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Glennamaddy | |||
|- | |||
| Dunamon | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Dysart | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Elphin | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Elphin | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Elphin | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Estersnow | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Fuerty | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbride | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbride | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbride | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbryan | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcolagh | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcolman | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcooley | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcorkey | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilgefin | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilglass | |||
| Ballintober North | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilglass | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilkeevin | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Killeevan | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Killinvoy | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Killinvoy | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Killukin | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Killukin | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Killukin | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Killummod | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Killummod | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmacumsy | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmeane | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmore | |||
| Ballintober North | |||
| Carrick on Shannon | |||
|- | |||
| Kilnamanagh | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Kilnamanagh | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilronan | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Kilteevan | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Kiltoom | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Kiltrustan | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Kiltullagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Lissonuffy | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Moore | |||
| Moycarn | |||
| Ballinasloe | |||
|- | |||
| Ogulla | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Oran | |||
| Ballymoe | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Rahara | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Rahara | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Ballintober South | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Shankill | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Shankill | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Shankill | |||
| Roscommon | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| St. Johns | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| St. Johns | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| St. Peter's | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Taghboy | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Taghboy | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Taghmaconnell | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Athlone | |||
|- | |||
| Taghmaconnell | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Ballinasloe | |||
|- | |||
| Termonbarry | |||
| Ballintober North | |||
| Strokestown | |||
|- | |||
| Tibohine | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Castlereagh | |||
|- | |||
| Tibohine | |||
| Frenchpark | |||
| Swineford | |||
|- | |||
| Tisrara | |||
| Athlone | |||
| Roscommon | |||
|- | |||
| Tumna | |||
| Boyle | |||
| Boyle | |||
|- | |||
| Tumna | |||
| Boyle | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Ireland]] | |||
edits