Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD | | colspan="4" | SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 21 May 2013
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL | |||||||
| ABRAM | Abram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| ACCRINGTON | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON . | |||||||
| ADLINGTON | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| AIGHTON | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| AINSDALE | Ainsdale | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| AINSWORTH | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 28 & 29 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDCLIFFE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| ALKRINGTON | Prestwich | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 | . | . | . | . |
| ALLITHWAITE UPPER & LOWER | Cartmel Allithwaite | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE | |||||||
| ALTCAR | Altcar | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| ANCOATS | Manchester | ||||||
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1 | |||||||
| ANDERTON | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| ANGLEZARKE | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| ARBURY | Winwick | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| ARDWICK | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ARDWICK | Manchester | ||||||
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4 | |||||||
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | Melling | . | 942.72 X22h Vol.3 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON‑IN‑MACKERFIELD | Ashton-in-Mackerfield | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 Also: 942.72 X22ci 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN) | Ashton‑Under‑Lyne | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD | |||||||
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| ASPULL | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTLEY | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| ATHERTON | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| AUDENSHAW | Ashton‑under‑Lyne | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| AUGHTON | Aughton | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 5 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON | |||||||
| AUGHTON | Halton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| BACUP | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 | . | . | . | . |
| BAILEY | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| BALDERSTON | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD | |||||||
| BANKS | Banks | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BARE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 | . | . | . | . |
| BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH / BARLEY WITH WHEATLEY | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B15 X29c | . | . | . | . |
| BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | Garstang | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BARROWFORD | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B16 X29c | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON‑ON‑IRWELL | Eccles | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| BECCONSALL | Becconsall | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL | |||||||
| BEDFORD | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| BESWICK | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 | |||||||
| BICKERSTAFFE | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 6, 11, 18 | . | . | . | . |
| BIGGAR | Dalton-in-Furness | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BILLINGE (HIGHER END) (CHAPEL END) | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| BILLINGTON LANGHO | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| BILSBORROW | Garstang | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRKDALE | North Meols | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD (Part) | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| BISPHAM | Croston | . | 942.72 v. 1 no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK | Bispham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKBURN | Blackburn (Part) | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 37 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKROD | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BLATCHINWORTH WITH CALDERBROOK | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BLAWITH | Blawith | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BLEASDALE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7 | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5 | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh. | |||||||
| BOLTON-LE-MOORS SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish. | |||||||
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS | Bolton-le-Sands | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | |||||||
| BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | |||||||
| BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS | |||||||
| BORWICK | Warton | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM | |||||||
| BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND | |||||||
| BRADFORD | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: BOLTON | |||||||
| BRADSHAW | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| BRANDWOOD | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BREIGHTMET | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| BRETHERTON | Croston | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINDLE | Brindle | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| BROUGHTON | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON | |||||||
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| BULK | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| BURNAGE | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURNLEY | Burnley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 33a & b | . | . | . | . |
| BURROW-WITH-BURROW | Tunstal | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BURSCOUGH | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 17 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON WOOD | Warrington | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| BURY | Bury | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 26 & 27 | . | . | . | . |
| BUTTERWORTH | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 21 | . | . | . | . |