Yorkshire Census Surname Index Kh-Le: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (added note at beginning of table) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KNARESBOROUGH | | KNARESBOROUGH | ||
| Line 77: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | LANGBARGH | | colspan="7" | LANGBARGH | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | | colspan="7" | NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:45, 13 November 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| KNARESBOROUGH | Knaresborough | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 4-6 | . | . | . | . |
| KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH | Leake | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| KNEDLINGTON | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| KNOTTINGLEY | Pontefract | 1658086 Item 12 | 942.74 X22wd v. 23-24 | . | 1658086 Item 13 | . | . |
| KNOWLE SEE: KIRBY-KNOWLE | |||||||
| KYME SEE: NEWTON-KYME | |||||||
| LAISTER-DYKE | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO | Leake | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 54 | . | . | . | . |
| LANGBARGH | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | |||||||
| LANGFIELD | Halifax | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A Langfield census surname index for 1801 exists at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 1 | |||||||
| LANGDALE END | Hackness | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 | . | . | . | . |
| LANGSETT | Penistone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| LANGTHORNE | Bedale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 101 Also on fiche 6036661 | . | . | . | . |
| LANGTOFT | Langtoft | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| LANGTON SEE: GREAT LANGTON and LITTLE LANGTON | |||||||
| LANGWITH | Wheldrake | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| LARTINGTON | Romaldkirk | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) | . | . | . | . |
| LASKILL PASTURE | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 89 | . | . | . | . |
| LASTINGHAM | Lastingham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 116 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: APPLETON-LE-MOORS, FARNDALE, HUTTON-LE-HOLE and ROSEDALE | |||||||
| LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN | Laughton-en-le-Morthen | . | See Rotherham | . | . | . | . |
| LAYSTHORP | Stonegrave | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 91 | . | . | . | . |
| LAYTHAM | Aughton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 1 & 14 | . | . | . | . |
| LAYTON SEE: EAST LAYTON and WEST LAYTON | |||||||
| LAZENBY | Stanwick-St. John (Near Danby-Wiske) | . | 942.748 X22c v. 62 | . | . | . | . |
| LEAKE | Leake | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 54 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH and NETHER SILTON | |||||||
| LEATHAM SEE: KIRK-LEATHAM | |||||||
| LEATHLEY | Leathley | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 2 Also: 1545685, it. 15 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 | 942.74 X22wgc No. 1 | . |
| LEAVINGTON SEE: CASTLE-LEAVINGTON and KIRK-LEAVINGTON | |||||||
| LEBBERSTON | Filey | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| LECKONFIELD-WITH-ARRAM | Leckonfield-with-Arram | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| LEEDS | Leeds | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 1-2 Also: CD-ROM no. 2013 | . | . | 942.74/L1 X22f 1891 (Jewish residents only) | . |
| City Wards: | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| Kirkgate Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| North-West Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| East Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| North Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| North-East Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| North-West Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| South Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| West Ward | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| NOTE: 1801 census surname indexes for East, Upper, Mill Hill, Kirkgate and South Divisions are at: 942.74/L1 X2j 1801 v. 1-2 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: BEESTON and HOLBECK | |||||||
| LEEMING | Burneston | . | 942.748 X22c v. 101 Also: 6036661 | . | . | . | . |
| LE-HOLE SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE | |||||||
| LELLEY | Preston | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| LEPTON | Kirkheaton | . | 942.74/L14 X22o 2 vols. | . | . | . | . |
| LE-STREET SEE: THORNTON-LE-STREET and THORPE-LE-STREET | |||||||
| LETWELL | St. John Troapham | . | See Rotherham | 942.52 D25n Vol 41 | 942.52 D25n vol. 68 | . | . |
| LEVEN | Leven | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HEMPHOLME and MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN | |||||||
| LEVETT SEE: HOOTON-LEVETT | |||||||
| LEVISHAM | Levisham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 118 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| LE-WILLOWS SEE: THORPE-LE-WILLOWS | |||||||
| LEYBURN | Wensley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 108 | . | . | . | . |
| WORKHOUSE | Wensley | 942.74/L25 X22n | 942.74/L25 X22n | 942.74/L25 X22n | 942.74/L25 X22n | 942.74/L25 X22n | . |
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page|}