407,336
edits
(Added tip) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:220px-Colonial Williamsburg ladies.jpg|border|right|220x220px|220px-Colonial Williamsburg ladies.jpg]] | [[Image:220px-Colonial Williamsburg ladies.jpg|border|right|220x220px|220px-Colonial Williamsburg ladies.jpg]] | ||
''[[United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[ | ''[[United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia Genealogy|Genealogy]]'' | ||
Most archives, historical societies, and genealogical societies have special collections and indexes of genealogical value. Sometimes these must be searched in person. | Most archives, historical societies, and genealogical societies have special collections and indexes of genealogical value. Sometimes these must be searched in person. | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
=== Popular Virginia Genealogies === | === Popular Virginia Genealogies === | ||
{{Tip|To learn about family coat of arms, see [[Virginia Heraldry]].}} | {{Tip|To learn about family coat of arms, see [[Virginia Heraldry]].}} | ||
Descendants of Pocahontas have compiled genealogies about her family: | Descendants of Pocahontas have compiled genealogies about her family: | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
*O'Dell, Cecil. ''Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia''. Marceline, Mo.: Walsworth Pub. Co., 1995. {{FHL|594019|item}}. | *O'Dell, Cecil. ''Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia''. Marceline, Mo.: Walsworth Pub. Co., 1995. {{FHL|594019|item}}. | ||
=== Pronunciation of Virginia Surnames === | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spelt''' | |||
| '''Called''' | |||
| '''Spelt''' | |||
| '''Called''' | |||
|- | |||
| Armistead | |||
| Umstead | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Berkeley | |||
| Barkly, or Bartlett | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bernard | |||
| Barnett | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Brockenbrough | |||
| Brokenburough | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blount | |||
| Blunt | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Burwell | |||
| Burrell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Booth | |||
| Bowthe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Callowhill | |||
| Carroll | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chamberlaine | |||
| Chaumberlin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chisman | |||
| Cheeseman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Contesse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Crenshaw | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Degge or Degges | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Deneufville | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dewberry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Drewry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Enroughty | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fauntleroy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Folk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fontaine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fulgham | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gawin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Geddy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gibson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gilliam | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goodrich | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goodwin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gooch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goldsmith | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hairston | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Heyward | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Harwood | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Haughton-Hawthorne | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hartwell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Higginson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Writing and Sharing Your Family History === | === Writing and Sharing Your Family History === | ||
edits