Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ed-Es: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EDSTONE SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
| colspan="8" | EDSTONE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EGGLESTON SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
| colspan="8" | EGGLESTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
|-
|-
| EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
| EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
Line 59: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELLA SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
| colspan="8" | ELLA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
|-
|-
| ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
| ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
Line 169: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MASHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MASHAM
|-
|-
| ELLINGTON(S)  
| ELLINGTON(S)  
Line 180: Line 180:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
|-
|-
| ELLOUGHTON  
| ELLOUGHTON  
Line 191: Line 191:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELMETT SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
| colspan="8" | ELMETT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELMSALL SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
| colspan="8" | ELMSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
|-
|-
| ELMSWELL  
| ELMSWELL  
Line 213: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
|-
|-
| ELSTERNWICK  
| ELSTERNWICK  
Line 240: Line 240:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| EMLEY  
| EMLEY  
Line 254: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
|-
|-
| EMSWELL  
| EMSWELL  
Line 275: Line 271:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FORCETT
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: FORCETT
|-
|-
| EPPLEWORTH  
| EPPLEWORTH  
Line 311: Line 307:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G1 X22w 1901&nbsp;
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/G1 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| ESKDALESIDE  
| ESKDALESIDE  
Line 327: Line 320:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WHITBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: WHITBY
|-
|-
| ESKE  
| ESKE  

Revision as of 12:50, 3 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
EDGERTON Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 . . . . .
EDLINGTON Edlington . 942.74 X22i Vol 18 . . . .
EDSTONE                     SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
EGGLESTON                SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
EGGLESTONE-ABBEY Startforth . 942.748 X22c Vol 74-75 Also: 1867312 Item 4, 1867308 Item 1 . . . .
EGTON Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 38 Also on film #1564121, item 2 . . . .
ELLA                            SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 2-4 Also: 1736656 Item 10 . . . .
ELLENTHORPE Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
ELLERBECK Osmotherley . 942.748 X22c Vol 35 . . . .
ELLERBURN Ellerburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 118 . . . .
ELLERBY Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film #1564121, item 2 . . . .
ELLERBY Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ELLERKER Brantingham . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ELLERTON Ellerton . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
ELLERTON-ABBEY Downholme . 942.748 X22c Vol 97 Also: 6036657 . . . .
ELLERTON-PRIORY Ellerton-Priory . 942.748 X22c v. 72 Also: 942.74 X22it, no. 1 . . . .
ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
ELLINGSTRING Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 104 Also: 6036664 . . . .
                                    SEE ALSO: MASHAM
ELLINGTON(S) Masham . 942.748 X22c v. 104 Also: 6036664 . . . .
                                    SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
ELLOUGHTON Elloughton . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ELMETT                        SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
ELMSALL                      SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
ELMSWELL Driffield . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
ELSECAR Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
                                     SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
ELSTERNWICK Humbleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ELVINGTON Elvington . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY Skipton . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
EMLEY Emley . 942.74/E16 X22s Also: 942.74/C22 X22o v. 1-2 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
EMSWELL Driffield . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
EPPLEBY Forcett . 942.748 X22c Vol 78 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: FORCETT
EPPLEWORTH Cottingham . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
ERYHOLME Gilling . 942.748 X22c Vol 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
ESCRICK Escrick . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
ESHOLT Otley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 942.74 X22ya v. 11 . . . 942.74/G1 X22w 1901 
                                   SEE ALSO: OTLEY
ESKDALESIDE Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 34 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
                                  SEE ALSO: WHITBY
ESKE Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ESTON Ormesby . 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120 items 3-4, 6359527 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index