Somerset Census Surname Index F-H: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (revised links)
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 46: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FALCOM SEE: THORNE-FALCON
| colspan="8" | FALCOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORNE-FALCON
|-
|-
| FARLEIGH-HUNGERFORD  
| FARLEIGH-HUNGERFORD  
Line 102: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FITZPAINE SEE: CHEDDON-FITZPAINE and STAPLE-FITZPAINE
| colspan="8" | FITZPAINE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CHEDDON-FITZPAINE and STAPLE-FITZPAINE
|-
|-
| FIVEHEAD  
| FIVEHEAD  
Line 131: Line 131:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FLOREY SEE: COMBE-FLOREY and WITHIEL-FLOREY
| colspan="8" | FLOREY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: COMBE-FLOREY and WITHIEL-FLOREY
|-
|-
| FORSCOTE  
| FORSCOTE  
Line 151: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FOSSE SEE: STRATTON-ON-THE-FOSSE
| colspan="8" | FOSSE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: STRATTON-ON-THE-FOSSE
|-
|-
| FRACKFORD  
| FRACKFORD  
Line 225: Line 225:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GORDANO SEE: WALTON-IN-GORDANO
| colspan="8" | GORDANO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WALTON-IN-GORDANO
|-
|-
| GREENHAM  
| GREENHAM  
Line 245: Line 245:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREEN ORE SEE: WITHAM-FRIARY WITH GREEN ORE
| colspan="8" | GREEN ORE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WITHAM-FRIARY WITH GREEN ORE
|-
|-
| GREINTON  
| GREINTON  
Line 256: Line 256:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GURNEY SEE: BARROW GURNEY
| colspan="8" | GURNEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARROW GURNEY
|-
|-
| HADSPEN  
| HADSPEN  
Line 262: Line 262:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.38 X22c vol 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.38 X22c vol 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 330: Line 321:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HAMDON SEE: STOKE-UNDER-(SUB)-HAMDON
| colspan="8" | HAMDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: STOKE-UNDER-(SUB)-HAMDON
|-
|-
| HAMGREEN  
| HAMGREEN  
Line 374: Line 365:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
Line 386: Line 377:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARPTREE SEE: EAST HARPTREE and WEST HARPTREE
| colspan="8" | HARPTREE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST HARPTREE and WEST HARPTREE
|-
|-
| HASELBURY PLUCKNETT  
| HASELBURY PLUCKNETT  
Line 397: Line 388:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HATCH SEE: WEST HATCH
| colspan="8" | HATCH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST HATCH
|-
|-
| HATCH BEAUCHAMP  
| HATCH BEAUCHAMP  
Line 417: Line 408:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HAY SEE: COMBHAY
| colspan="8" | HAY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: COMBHAY
|-
|-
| HEMINGTON  
| HEMINGTON  
Line 518: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINTON SEE: CHARTERHOUSE-HINTON
| colspan="8" | HINTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CHARTERHOUSE-HINTON
|-
|-
| HINTON BLEWETT  
| HINTON BLEWETT  
Line 592: Line 583:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HORETHORNE SEE: CHARLTON-HORETHORNE
| colspan="8" | HORETHORNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CHARLTON-HORETHORNE
|-
|-
| HORNBLOTTON  
| HORNBLOTTON  
Line 648: Line 639:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HULL SEE: BISHOPS HULL
| colspan="8" | HULL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BISHOPS HULL
|-
|-
| HUNTSPILL  
| HUNTSPILL  
Line 668: Line 659:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HURST SEE: BOWER HINTON
| colspan="8" | HURST&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BOWER HINTON
|-
|-
| HUTTON  
| HUTTON  

Revision as of 13:20, 24 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Somerset : Somerset Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . 942.38 X22m ALSO: CD-ROM no. 686 . . . .
FAILAND Portbury . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 7 .
FAILAND Wraxall . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 6 .
FALCOM                        SEE: THORNE-FALCON
FARLEIGH-HUNGERFORD Farleigh- Hungerford (indexed under Tellisford) . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
FARMBOROUGH Farmborough . . . . 6206506 .
FARRINGTON GURNEY Farrington Gurney . . . . 6206506 .
FELTON Winford . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 6 .
FIDDINGTON Fiddington . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
FITZHEAD Fitzhead . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
FITZPAINE                     SEE: CHEDDON-FITZPAINE and STAPLE-FITZPAINE
FIVEHEAD Fivehead . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
FLAX- BOURTON Flax- Bourton . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 6 .
FLAXPOOL Crowcombe . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
FLOREY                         SEE: COMBE-FLOREY and WITHIEL-FLOREY
FORSCOTE Forscote (indexed under Writhlington) . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
FORTON Chard . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
FOSSE                          SEE: STRATTON-ON-THE-FOSSE
FRACKFORD Dunster . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
FROME Frome . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
FURLAND Crewkerne . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
GALMINGTON Wilton . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
GLASTONBURY-ST. BENEDICT Glastonbury . 942.38 X22c vol 7 . . . .
GLASTONBURY-ST. JOHN Glastonbury . 942.38 X22c vol 7 . . . .
GOATHURST Goathurst . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
GODNEY Meare . 942.38 X22c vol 7 . . . .
GORDANO                    SEE: WALTON-IN-GORDANO
GREENHAM Ashbrittle . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
GREENHAM Crewkerne . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
GREEN ORE                 SEE: WITHAM-FRIARY WITH GREEN ORE
GREINTON Greinton . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
GURNEY                       SEE: BARROW GURNEY
HADSPEN Pitcombe . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HAINBURY Yeovilton . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HALLATROW High Littleton . . . . 6206506 .
HALSE Halse . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
HAM Creech St Michael . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
HAM North Curry . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
HAMBRIDGE Curry-Rivell . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HAMDON                       SEE: STOKE-UNDER-(SUB)-HAMDON
HAMGREEN Portbury . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 7 .
HAMLOW High Ham . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HAPPERTON Portbury . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 7 .
HARDINGTON Hardington (indexed under Buckland-Denham) . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HARDINGTON - MANDEVILLE Hardington - Mandeville 942.38 X22e 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . .
HARP SOUTH South Petherton . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HARPTREE                    SEE: EAST HARPTREE and WEST HARPTREE
HASELBURY PLUCKNETT Haselbury Plucknett 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HATCH                           SEE: WEST HATCH
HATCH BEAUCHAMP Hatch Beauchamp . 942.38 X22c vol 2 Or 942.35 X22i 942.38 X22c vol 35 . . . .
HAWKRIDGE Hawkridge . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HAY                               SEE: COMBHAY
HEMINGTON Hemington . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HENLADE Ruishton . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
HENLEY High Ham . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HENSTRIDGE Henstridge . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HESTERCOMBE Kingston . 942.38 X22c vol 2 . . . .
HEWISH Crewkerne . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HEWISH Yatton St Annes . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 2 & 8 .
HIGH HAM High Ham . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HIGHBRIDGE Burnham . 942.38 X22c vol 7 . . . .
HIGH LITTLETON High Littleton . . . . 6206506 .
HILLFARRANCE Hillfarrance . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HINTON                          SEE: CHARTERHOUSE-HINTON
HINTON BLEWETT Hinton Blewett . . . . 6206506 .
HINTON-ST GEORGE Hinton- St. George . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HOLCOMBE Holcombe . 942.38 X22c vol 6 . . . .
HOLFORD Holford . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HOLNICOTE Selworthy . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HOLTON Holton . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HONER Luccomb . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HONOR Portbury . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 7 .
HORETHORNE               SEE: CHARLTON-HORETHORNE
HORNBLOTTON Hornblotton . 942.38 X22c vol 6 . . . .
HORRINGTON, EAST & WEST Wells St. Cuthbert . 942.38 X22c vol 6 . . . .
HORSINGTON Horsington . 942.38 X22c vol 5 . . . .
HOUNDSTONE Brimpton (Brympton) . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .
HUISH EPISCOPI Huish Episcopi . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HUISH-CHAMPFLOWER Huish- Champflower . 942.38 X22c vol 1 . . . .
HULL                             SEE: BISHOPS HULL
HUNTSPILL Huntspill . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HURCOTT Ilton . 942.38 X22c vol 3 . . . .
HURST                           SEE: BOWER HINTON
HUTTON Hutton St. Mary . . . . 942.38 X22w vol 4-5 .
HYDE Montacute . 942.38 X22c vol 4 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Somerset : Somerset Census Surname Index