Yorkshire Census Surname Index Su-Th: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
Line 73: Line 73:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FULL-SUTTON and MASHAM
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: FULL-SUTTON and MASHAM
|-
|-
| SUTTON ST. JAMES  
| SUTTON ST. JAMES  
Line 84: Line 84:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925512417_503" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925512417_397" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| SUTTON ON HULL  
| SUTTON &nbsp;ON HULL  
| Sutton  
| Sutton  
| .  
| .  
Line 114: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SWALE SEE: BOLTON-ON-SWALE, MORTON-UPON-SWALE and BROMPTON-UPON-SWALE
| colspan="8" | SWALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BOLTON-ON-SWALE, MORTON-UPON-SWALE and BROMPTON-UPON-SWALE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SWAINE SEE: HOYLAND-SWAINE
| colspan="8" | SWAINE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HOYLAND-SWAINE
|-
|-
| SWANLAND  
| SWANLAND  
Line 163: Line 162:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925559953_281" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925559953_537" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| TADCASTER  
| TADCASTER  
Line 193: Line 191:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEES SEE: DALTON-UPON-TEES
| colspan="8" | TEES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DALTON-UPON-TEES
|-
|-
| THACKLEY  
| THACKLEY  
Line 267: Line 265:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CARLTON MINIOTT and SAND HUTTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CARLTON MINIOTT and SAND HUTTON
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 296: Line 294:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THONG SEE: NETHER-THONG
| colspan="8" | THONG&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NETHER-THONG
|-
|-
| THORALBY  
| THORALBY  
Line 316: Line 314:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY
|-
|-
| THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH  
| THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH  
Line 399: Line 397:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES
|-
|-
| THORNGUM-BALD  
| THORNGUM-BALD  
Line 419: Line 417:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FLOCKTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: FLOCKTON
|-
|-
| THORNHOLME  
| THORNHOLME  
Line 529: Line 527:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925614775_692" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925614775_38" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: THRIN
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: THRIN
|-
|-
| THORP-ARCH  
| THORP-ARCH  
Line 604: Line 601:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| THORPE-SUB-MONTEM  
| THORPE-SUB-MONTEM  
Line 614: Line 610:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THORSBY SEE: THORESBY
| colspan="8" | THORSBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORESBY
|-
|-
| THRESHFIELD  
| THRESHFIELD  
Line 628: Line 621:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| THRINTOFT  
| THRINTOFT  
Line 660: Line 650:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| THURGOLAND  
| THURGOLAND  

Revision as of 19:29, 1 May 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
SUFFIELD Hackness . 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SUFFIELD-CUM-EVERLEY Hackness . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 . . . .
SUNDERLAND-WICK Hutton Cranswick . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
SUNK ISLAND Sunk Island . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
SUTTON Campsall (part), Burgh Wallis (part) . 942.74 X22i Vol 3 . . . .
SUTTON Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 104 . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: FULL-SUTTON and MASHAM
SUTTON ST. JAMES . . . . . 6393670 pt. 1 .
                            SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES
SUTTON  ON HULL Sutton . 942.74 X22it no. 16 . . . .
SUTTON-UPON-DERWENT Sutton-upon-Derwent . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
SWAINBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 87 . . . .
SWALE                SEE: BOLTON-ON-SWALE, MORTON-UPON-SWALE and BROMPTON-UPON-SWALE
SWAINE              SEE: HOYLAND-SWAINE
SWANLAND Swanland . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
SWINDEN Kirkby Overblow . 942.74 X22rh Vol 2 . . . .
SWINE Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SWINTON Appleton-le-Street . 942.748 X22c Vol 102 Also: 6036662 . . . .
SWINTON Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/S86 X22g 942.74 X22i Vol 4 . . . .
                           SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
TADCASTER Tadcaster . 942.74 X22ya v. 25 . . . .
. PUPILS . 942.74 X29j, v. 3 . . . .
TANKERSLEY Tankersley 942.74/W56 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 7 . . . .
TEES                   SEE: DALTON-UPON-TEES
THACKLEY Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
THEAKSTONE Burneston . 942.748 X22c Vol 87 . . . .
THEARNE Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
THICKET PRIORY Wheldrake . 942.74 X22it no. 11 . . . .
THIMBLEBY Osmotherley . 942.748 X22c Vol 35 Also: 1564121 item 2, 6359529 . . . .
THIRLBY (THIRLEY) Feliskirk . 6359529 . . . .
THIRN Thornton Watlass . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
THIRSK Thirsk . 942.748 X22c Vol 55 Also: 6359529 . . . .
                           SEE ALSO: CARLTON MINIOTT and SAND HUTTON
WORKHOUSE Thirsk 942.74/T2 X2n 942.74/T2 X2n 942.74/T2 X2n 942.74/T2 X2n 942.74/T2 X2n .
THISTLETON Sutton . 942.74 X22it no. 16 . . . .
THIXENDALE Wharram Percy . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
THONG                SEE: NETHER-THONG
THORALBY Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche 6036653 . . . .
THORESBY Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94a Also on fiche 6036654 . . . .
                           SEE ALSO: CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY
THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH Thorganby-with-West Cottingwith . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
THORNABY Stainton . 942.748 X22c Vol 4 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
THORNBER HILL Bentham 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
THORNBOROUGH South Kilvington . 6359529 . . . .
THORNBURY Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 . .
THORNCLIFFE Rawmarsh 942.74/W56 X22g . . . . .
THORNE Thorne . 942.74 X22i Vols 10&11 . . . .
THORNER Thorner . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . . . .
THORNES Wakefield 942.74 X22p v. 1-2 942.74 X22p v. 10-12 . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES
THORNGUM-BALD Paull . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
THORNHILL Thornhill 942.74/T11 X22s 942.74/T11 X22p . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: FLOCKTON
THORNHOLME Burton-Agnes . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
THORNS Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
THORNTON Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 8 .
THORNTON Thornton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
THORNTON - DALE Thornton-Dale . 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 . . . .
THORNTON-LE-BEANS North Otterington . 942.748 X22c Vol 39 . . . .
THORNTON-LE-MOOR North Otterington . 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 . . . .
THORNTON-LE-STREET Thornton-le-Street . 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 . . . .
THORNTON - RISEBROUGH Normanby . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
THORNTON-RUST Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche # 6036654 . . . .
THORNTON - STEWARD Thornton-Steward . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
THORNTON-WATLASS Thornton-Watlass Not indexed: Clifton-upon-Ure, Rookwith . 942.748 X22c Vol 88 . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: THRIN
THORP-ARCH Thorp-Arch . 942.74 X22ya v. 24 . . . .
THORP-AUDLIN Badsworth . 942.74 X22wd v. 13 . . . .
THORPE Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
THORPE Welwick . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
THORPE IN BALNE Barnby-upon-Don . 942.74 X22i Vol 6 . . . .
THORPE-LE-STREET Nun-Burnholme . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
THORPE-LE-WILLOWS Kilburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
THORPE-SALVIN Thorpe-Salvin . . 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n vol. 68 . .
                            SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
THORPE-SUB-MONTEM Burnsall . . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
THORSBY            SEE: THORESBY
THRESHFIELD Linton . . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
THRINTOFT Ainderby-Steeple . 942.748 X22c Vol 62 . . . .
THROXENBY Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
THRYBERGH Thrybergh . . . . . .
                            SEE: ROTHERHAM
THURGOLAND Silkstone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 2 . . . .
THURLSTONE Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 12 . . . .
THURSTONLAND Kirkburton . 942.74/T12 X22o . . . .
THWAITE Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
THWING Thwing . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index