Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 55: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD  
| SHEFFIELD  
Line 61: Line 61:
| Film # 1544771  
| Film # 1544771  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| (North)  
| &nbsp;(North)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| .  
| .  
Line 67: Line 67:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| 1851 also includes:
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-&nbsp;
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-
| &nbsp;(South)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Attercliffe
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-
| .
| 6344571 (2 parts)&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Brightside Bierlow
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239274 C-
| .
| Vol 12-13
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Ecclesall Bierlow
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-
| .
| &nbsp;&nbsp; Also:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp&nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Nether Hallam
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239274 C -  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F
| (South)  
| 6344783 (3 parts)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-W&nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| North Sheffield
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239277 G-&nbsp;
| Fiche #
| Vol 14&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304Sp-W
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Sheffield Park
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239278 H-Hi&nbsp;
| 6344571 (2pts)
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| South Sheffield
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I
| Vol 12-13
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 139: Line 148:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Upper Hallam
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li&nbsp;
| Also on fiche #
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 148: Line 157:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| West Sheffield
| &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239281 Li-Ma
| 6344783 (3pts)
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 159: Line 168:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N
| Vol 14
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 168: Line 177:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239283 O-P
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 175: Line 184:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| [1861 &amp; 1871 Indexes include Sheffield Township Only]
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa&nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 186: Line 195:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239283 O-P
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp&nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 195: Line 204:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239294 Sp-Tr
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 204: Line 213:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239295 Tr-Wh
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 213: Line 222:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239296 Wh-Z
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 222: Line 231:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239295 Tr-Wh
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 231: Line 240:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 237: Line 246:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; 1851 also includes:&nbsp; ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; 1861 and 1871&nbsp;include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only&nbsp;
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
Line 248: Line 261:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
|-
|-
| SHELF  
| SHELF  
Line 322: Line 335:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
|-
|-
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
Line 342: Line 355:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
| colspan="8" | SILTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
|-
|-
| SINDERBY  
| SINDERBY  
Line 362: Line 375:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
|-
|-
| SKEEBY  
| SKEEBY  
Line 447: Line 460:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BONWICK
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BONWICK
|-
|-
| SKIPTON  
| SKIPTON  
Line 467: Line 480:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
|-
|-
| SKIRCOAT  
| SKIRCOAT  
2,698

edits