Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ou-Pl: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OUSEBURN SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
| colspan="8" | OUSEBURN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
|-
|-
| OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE)  
| OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE)  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| OUT-NEWTON  
| OUT-NEWTON  
Line 60: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERBLOW SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
| colspan="8" | OVERBLOW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
|-
|-
| OVER DINSDALE  
| OVER DINSDALE  
Line 71: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
|-
|-
| OVER ELLINGTON  
| OVER ELLINGTON  
Line 91: Line 88:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
|-
|-
| OVERTON  
| OVERTON  
Line 102: Line 99:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVINGTON SEE: FORCETT
| colspan="8" | OVINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: FORCETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OWRAM SEE: NORTH OWRAM
| colspan="8" | OWRAM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH OWRAM
|-
|-
| OWSTON  
| OWSTON  
Line 151: Line 148:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PADDOCK SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
| colspan="8" | PADDOCK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PAGNELL SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
| colspan="8" | PAGNELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
|-
|-
| PANNAL  
| PANNAL  
Line 164: Line 161:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PATRINGTON  
| PATRINGTON  
Line 202: Line 199:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DENBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: DENBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERCY SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
| colspan="8" | PERCY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
|-
|-
| PICKERING  
| PICKERING  
Line 215: Line 212:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
|-
|-
| PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY  
| PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY  
Line 227: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
| colspan="7" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
|-
|-
| PICKTON (PICTON)  
| PICKTON (PICTON)  
Line 238: Line 234:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PIDSEA SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
| colspan="8" | PIDSEA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
|-
|-
| PIGBURN  
| PIGBURN  

Revision as of 12:36, 26 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
OUSEBURN                 SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE) Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 14, 25 . . . .
OUTERSHAW Giggleswick . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
OUT-NEWTON Easington . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OVENDEN Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 29-33 . . . .
OVERBLOW                SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
OVER DINSDALE Sockburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
OVER ELLINGTON Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 104 Also on fiche 6036664 . . . .
OVER SILTON Over Silton . 942.748 X22c Vol 35 Also on film: 1564121 item 2 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
OVERTON Overton . 942.74 X22wd v. 39 . . . .
OVINGTON                  SEE: FORCETT
OWRAM                      SEE: NORTH OWRAM
OWSTON Owston . 942.74 X22i Vol 3 . . . .
OWSTWICK Rooss (part), Garton (part) . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OWTHORNE Owthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OXNOP Grinton . 942.748 X22c V. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
OXSPRING Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 . . . .
PADDOCK                   SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
PAGNELL                    SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
PANNAL Pannal . 942.74 X22rh Vol 2 . . . .
PARVA                        SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
PATRINGTON Patrington . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
PAUL Paul . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
PAYTHORNE Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
PENISTONE Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 3 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: DENBY
PERCY                        SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
PICKERING Pickering, Indexed: Marishes, Newton . 942.748 X22c v. 112 Also: 6359531 . . . .
                                    SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
PICKTON (PICTON) Kirk-Leavington . 6359528 . . . .
PIDSEA                       SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
PIGBURN Brodsworth . 942.72 X22i Vol 17 . . . .
PILLEY Tankersley 942.74/W56 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 7 . . . .
PINCHINGTHORPE Guisbrough . 6359527 . . . .
PLATTS COMMON Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/N23 X22g . . . . .
PLUMPTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index