Yorkshire Census Surname Index Lf-Li: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 46: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
Line 66: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
Line 86: Line 86:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTON  
| LINTON  
Line 104: Line 104:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LINTON SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
| colspan="8" | LINTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
|-
|-
| LISSETT  
| LISSETT  
Line 140: Line 137:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COWDEN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
|-
|-
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
Line 180: Line 177:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HATFIELD
|-
|-
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
Line 209: Line 206:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM SEE: MOORSHOLM
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MOORSHOLM
|-
|-
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
Line 220: Line 217:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
Line 240: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TIMBLE
|-
|-
| LITTON  
| LITTON  
Line 249: Line 246:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| LIVERSEDGE  
| LIVERSEDGE  

Revision as of 17:13, 17 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
LIDGET GREEN Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 4-5 . .
LILLINGS-AMBO Sheriff-Hutton . 6361399 . . . .
LINDLEY Huddersfield . 1545685 Item 15 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 3 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
                             SEE ALSO: OTLEY
LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY Huddersfield . 942.74/L13 X22e 2 vols. . . . .
LINGARDS Almondbury . 942.74/L16 X22w . . . .
                             SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE) Middlesborough 1564119 Item 10 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
LINTHWAITE Almondbury . 942.74/L11 X22q 2 Vol . . . .
                             SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 . . . .
LINTON Linton . 942.74 X22wg No. 7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
                            SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
LINTON                 SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
LISSETT Beeford . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
LITTLE AYTON Ayton . 942.748 X22c Vol 10 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE BUSBY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE COWDEN    SEE: COWDEN
LITTLE DRIFFIELD   SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
LITTLE DROMANBY Kirby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE EDSTONE Sinnington . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6359530 . . . .
LITTLE FENTON Kirk-Fenton . 942.74 X22i Vol 1 Also: 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
LITTLE GIVENDALE Millilngton . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
LITTLE HATFIELD   SEE: HATFIELD
LITTLE HOUGHTON Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
LITTLE KELK Extra Parochial Tract (Near Foston-on-the-Wolds) . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
LITTLE LANGTON Little Langton . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
LITTLE MOORSHOLM    SEE: MOORSHOLM
LITTLE OUSEBURN Litle Ouseburn . 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
LITTLE PRESTON    SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
LITTLE RIBSTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
LITTLE SMEATON Birkby . 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE TIMBLE     SEE: TIMBLE
LITTON Arncliffe . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
LIVERSEDGE Birstal . 942.74/L21 X22w v. 1-3 . . . .
LIVERSEDGE PUPILS Birstal 942.74 X29j v. 1 . . . . .
LIVERTON Easington . 6359527 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index