Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 26: Line 26:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE)  
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE)  
Line 40: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
Line 81: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;Holy Trinity  
| Holy Trinity  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 90: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;St. Mary  
| St. Mary  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 99: Line 93:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; St. Stephen  
| St. Stephen  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 108: Line 101:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;St. Jude  
| St. Jude  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 117: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;St. Barnabas  
| St. Barnabas  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 126: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;St. Matthew  
| St. Matthew  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 135: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;Workhouse  
| Workhouse  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 144: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;Royal Infirmary  
| Royal Infirmary  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 153: Line 141:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;Orphanages  
| Orphanages  
| colspan="7" |  
| colspan="7" | Etc. SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Etc.
| colspan="7" |
|-
| colspan="9" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
|-
|-
| HULL CITADEL  
| HULL CITADEL  
Line 256: Line 248:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
| colspan="8" | HUTTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
|-
|-
| HUTTON-BONVILLE  
| HUTTON-BONVILLE  
Line 321: Line 313:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND)&nbsp; SEE: SAND HUTTON
|-
|-
| HUTTON-SESSAY  
| HUTTON-SESSAY  

Revision as of 10:15, 10 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
HUBBERHOLME Arncliffe . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS Huddersfield 942.74 X29j v. 1 . . . . .
HUDSWELL Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
HUGGATE Huggate . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
HULL . . . . . 6393669 pt. 1-2 .
      Holy Trinity . . . . . .
      St. Mary . . . . . .
      St. Stephen . . . . . .
      St. Jude . . . . . .
      St. Barnabas . . . . 6393669 pt. 3 .
      St. Matthew . . . . . .
      Workhouse . . . . . .
      Royal Infirmary . . . . . .
      Orphanages
      Etc.
                          SEE ALSO:  KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
HULL CITADEL [Extra Par.] . 942.74 X22it no. 17 . . . .
HUMBERTON Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 . . . .
HUMBLETON Humbleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
HUNDER-THWAITE Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c v. 84a,b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
HUNMANBY Hunmanby . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
HUNSHELF Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 . . . .
HUNSINGORE Hunsingore . 942.74 X22rh v. 6-7 . . . .
HUNSLET Hunslet . 942.74 X22ya v. 7 pt. 1&2 . . . .
HUNSWORTH Birstall 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 942.74/H36 X22w . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 .
HUNTON Patrick Brompton . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
HURST Marrick . 942.748 X22c v. 97 Also: 6036657 . . . .
HUTTON             SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
HUTTON-BONVILLE Birkby . 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
HUTTON-BUSHEL Hutton-Bushel . 942.74 X22it no. 6 pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
HUTTON-CRANSWICK Hutton-Cranswick . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
HUTTON-LE-HOLE Lastingham . 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6036651, 6359530 . . . .
HUTTON-LOWCROSS Guisborough . 942.748 X22c Vol 18 Also: 6359527 . . . .
HUTTON-MULGRAVE Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
HUTTON-RUDBY Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 . . . .
HUTTON (SAND)  SEE: SAND HUTTON
HUTTON-SESSAY Hutton-Sessay . 6359529 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index