Approver, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
46,825
edits
No edit summary |
(adding the chart for step 2) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
In this step, you will copy, then paste templates to the county under the "Cemeteries" heading. | In this step, you will copy, then paste templates to the county under the "Cemeteries" heading. | ||
<div style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) 1px solid" id="imageContainer"> | |||
{| style="background-color: rgb(252,213,180)" border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''What to do''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''How to do it''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''Remarks''' | |||
|- | |||
| A. Go to the "Cemeteries" heading for the county | |||
| On the county page, click "Cemeteries" | |||
| See if something has already been added | |||
|- | |||
| B.If nothing is there, go to Step 2 (column 1) | |||
| Skip the rest of Step 1. Go to [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries#Step_2:_Copy_the_Templates_for_the_Cemeteries_area|Step 2]] | |||
| No prep is needed if there is nothing under the "Cemeteries" heading | |||
|- | |||
| C.'''Make room''' for what you will add | |||
| '''a)''' In Edit mode, place the cursor in the line below the "Cemeteries" heading<br>'''b)''' Then press '''Enter''' 3 times | |||
| This moves the previous information further below the heading. We respect the work of others, so we won't change it or remove it at this time. | |||
|- | |||
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page''' | |||
| In the summary type "Cems - made room" and '''Save page''' | |||
| It helps others to know at a glance what edits we made when they look in the history of a page | |||
|- | |||
| E. Make a note in ''Remarks'' for this county in assignment chart | |||
| '''a)''' Click [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries#Assignment_Chart|assignment chart]] <br>'''b)''' In ''edit'' mode for the section with the right county <br>'''c)''' Type "info already there" in the Remarks for this county <br>'''d)''' Summarize edit with name of county and '''Save page''' | |||
| This alerts Utah project leaders to review what was there and contact the writer to make adjustments if needed. | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
A) '''Copy''' the following — NOT in edit mode: | A) '''Copy''' the following — NOT in edit mode: | ||