Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ACTON | | ACTON | ||
| Line 229: | Line 236: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASHTON UPON MERSEY | | ASHTON-UPON- MERSEY | ||
| Ashton upon Mersey | | Ashton-upon- Mersey | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 260: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASTON BY BUDWORTH | | ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | ||
| Great Budworth | | Great Budworth | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 262: | Line 269: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASTON BY SUTTON | | ASTON-BY-SUTTON | ||
| Runcorn | | Runcorn | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 280: | Line 287: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASTON JUXTA MONDRUM | | ASTON-JUXTA- MONDRUM | ||
| Acton | | Acton | ||
| . | | . | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 23 August 2011
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index main page
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ABBOTTS SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS | |||||||
| ACTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ACTON | Weaverham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ACTON GRANGE | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ADLINGTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| AGDEN | Bowdon & Rostherne | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ALCUMLOW SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW | . | . | . | . | |||
| ALDERLEY | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY | . | . | |||||
| ALDERSEY | Coddington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDFORD | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD | . | . | . | . | |||
| ALLOSTOCK | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ALPRAHAM | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ALSAGER | Barthomley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ALTRINCHAM | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ALVANLEY | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| ALVASTON | Nantwich | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ANDERTON | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ANTROBUS | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| APPLETON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON | . | . | . | ||||
| ARCLID | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ARROW | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHLEY | Bowdon (until 1881) Ashley (post 1881) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ASHTON | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON-UPON- MERSEY | Ashton-upon- Mersey | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTBURY | Astbury | . | Vol .8 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY | . | . | . | . | |||
| ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON-BY-SUTTON | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON GRANGE | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON-JUXTA- MONDRUM | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| AUDLEM | Audlem | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| AUSTERSON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BACHE | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BACKFORD | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD | . | . | . | ||||
| BADDILEY | Baddiley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BADDINGTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BAGULEY | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BANASTRE SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | . | . | . | . | |||
| BARNSHAW SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW | . | . | . | ||||
| BARNSTON | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BARNTON | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BARROW | Barrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTHOMLEY | Barthomley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTINGTON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BASEN SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | . | . | . | . | |||
| BASFORD | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BATHERTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BEBINGTON | Bebington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON | . | ||||||
| BEESTON | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BELLOW SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | . | . | . | . | |||
| BETCHTON | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| BEXTON | Knutesford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BICKERTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BICKLEY | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BIDDULPH/BIDDULPH MOOR | Biddulph | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . | |
| BIDSTONE-CUM-FORD | Bidstone | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRCHES | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BIRKENHEAD | Birkenhead | 6393586 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 12 | 6393587 | 6395234 | 6395235 | . |
| NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944 | |||||||
| BIRTLES | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKDEN | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL | Chester-Holy Trinity | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BLAKENHALL | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLIN FEE | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLINGTON | Bowdon & Rostherne | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLINGTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BOSDEN | Cheadle (until 1878) Handforth-with-Bosden (post 1878) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | . | . | . | ||||
| BOSLEY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| BOSTOCK | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BOUGHTON SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON | . | ||||||
| BOWDON /BOWDEN | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| BRADLEY | Malpas | . | . | . | 6344544 | . | |
| BRADLEY-GREEN | Biddulph | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . | |
| BRADWALL | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| BRAMHALL | Stockport | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BREDBURY | Stockport (until 1846) Bredbury (post 1846) | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK | Brereton cum Smethwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BRIDGE-TRAFFORD | Plemonstall or Plemstall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIDGEMERE | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIMSTAGE | Bromborrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINDLEY | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINNINGTON | Stockport (until 1844) Portwood (post 1844) | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BROOMBORROW | Broomborrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BROOMHALL | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BROXTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRUEN-STAPLEFORD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRUERA | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BUDWORTH SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | |||||||
| BUERTON | Alford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BUERTON | Audlem | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BUGLAWTON | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | 1702474 | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BULKELEY | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY | . | ||||||
| BUNBURY | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURLAND | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON | Burton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON-BY-TARVIN | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BURWARDSLEY | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BUTLEY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Surname Index main page