Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 256: Line 256:
| befallningshavande  
| befallningshavande  
| governor, magistrate, officer in command  
| governor, magistrate, officer in command  
| Kungens ...His Majesties county government board, high sheriff
| Kungens ...His Majesties county government board, high sheriff  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 263: Line 263:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| befallningsman (konungens)
| befallningsman (konungens)  
| county governor  
| county governor  
| Also seen as abbreviation befalm.
| Also seen as abbreviation befalm.
Line 1,843: Line 1,843:
| a binder, who fastens or binds as with a hoop
| a binder, who fastens or binds as with a hoop
|-
|-
| lagkarl
| lagkarl  
| lawyer
| lawyer  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| landbo
| landbo  
| person living in the country
| person living in the country  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,856: Line 1,856:
|-
|-
| landsknekt  
| landsknekt  
| (military)  
| (military) landsquenet
|
|-
| landskontorist
| clerk in receivers office
|  
|  
|-
|-
| landsman  
| landsman  
| fellow countryman, compatriot
|  
|  
|-
| landstrykare
| vagrant, tramp
|  
|  
|-
|-
| landsryttare
| landsvägsriddare
| knight of the road
| can also mean tramp, marauder
|-
| landtbo
| countryman, person from the country
|  
|  
|-
| landtbrukare
| farmer, gentleman farmer
|
|-
| landtbruksbokhållare
| under steward
|
|-
| landtbruksinspektor
| land steward
|  
|  
|-
|-
| lappare
| landtflicka
| country girl
|  
|  
|-
| landthandlare
| country shopkeeper
|  
|  
|-
|-
| lappskräddare
| landthushållare
| husbandman
| see also jordbrukare
|-
| landtjunkare
| country squire, country buck, fox hunter
|  
|  
|-
| lappare
| patcher, botcher, clouter, cobbler
|  
|  
|-
|-
| legoknekt
| lappbonde
| (military)
| Lapp peasant
|  
|  
|-
|-
| lejdebonde
| lappskarvare
| botcher, cobbler, arch botcher
|  
|  
|-
| lappskräddare
| patch tailor, botcher
|  
|  
|-
|-
| lekare
| lastningsbokhållare
| shipping clerk
|  
|  
|-
| legoknekt
| (military) mercenary
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,925: Line 1,969:
| läkare  
| läkare  
| doctor  
| doctor  
|  
| healer, curer, physician
|-
|-
| länsman  
| länsman  
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits