Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| befallningshavande | | befallningshavande | ||
| governor, magistrate, officer in command | | governor, magistrate, officer in command | ||
| Kungens ...His Majesties county government board, high sheriff | | Kungens ...His Majesties county government board, high sheriff | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| befallningsman (konungens) | | befallningsman (konungens) | ||
| county governor | | county governor | ||
| Also seen as abbreviation befalm. | | Also seen as abbreviation befalm. | ||
| Line 1,843: | Line 1,843: | ||
| a binder, who fastens or binds as with a hoop | | a binder, who fastens or binds as with a hoop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lagkarl | | lagkarl | ||
| lawyer | | lawyer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| landbo | | landbo | ||
| person living in the country | | person living in the country | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,856: | Line 1,856: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| landsknekt | | landsknekt | ||
| (military) | | (military) landsquenet | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| landskontorist | |||
| clerk in receivers office | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| landsman | | landsman | ||
| fellow countryman, compatriot | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| landstrykare | |||
| vagrant, tramp | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | landsvägsriddare | ||
| knight of the road | |||
| can also mean tramp, marauder | |||
|- | |||
| landtbo | |||
| countryman, person from the country | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| landtbrukare | |||
| farmer, gentleman farmer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| landtbruksbokhållare | |||
| under steward | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| landtbruksinspektor | |||
| land steward | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | landtflicka | ||
| country girl | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| landthandlare | |||
| country shopkeeper | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | landthushållare | ||
| husbandman | |||
| see also jordbrukare | |||
|- | |||
| landtjunkare | |||
| country squire, country buck, fox hunter | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| lappare | |||
| patcher, botcher, clouter, cobbler | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lappbonde | ||
| | | Lapp peasant | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lappskarvare | ||
| botcher, cobbler, arch botcher | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| lappskräddare | |||
| patch tailor, botcher | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lastningsbokhållare | ||
| shipping clerk | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| legoknekt | |||
| (military) mercenary | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,925: | Line 1,969: | ||
| läkare | | läkare | ||
| doctor | | doctor | ||
| | | healer, curer, physician | ||
|- | |- | ||
| länsman | | länsman | ||