Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 994: Line 994:
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm
|-
|-
| förare
| förare  
| carrier, transporter, conductor
| carrier, transporter, conductor  
| meaning varies with context: profession- conductor, railroad- guard, guider, travel- guide, leader, navigator, escort
| meaning varies with context: profession- conductor, railroad- guard, guider, travel- guide, leader, navigator, escort
|-
|-
| föreståndare
| föreståndare  
| manager
| manager  
| manager of a school, or poor house, can also mean warden of a hospital
| manager of a school, or poor house, can also mean warden of a hospital
|-
|-
Line 1,007: Line 1,007:
|-
|-
| försvarslös  
| försvarslös  
| unemployed person, vagrant, vagabond
| unemployed person, vagrant, vagabond  
| also means defenseless  
| also means defenseless
|-
|-
| garnhandlare
| garnhandlare  
| dealer in wools
| dealer in wools  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| garnisonssoldat  
| garnisonssoldat  
| soldier in garrison duty
| soldier in garrison duty  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| garvare  
| garvare  
| tanner (1829)
| tanner (1829)  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gaständare
| gaständare  
| gas lighter
| gas lighter  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| generalbefälhavare
| generalbefälhavare  
| commanding general of a district
| commanding general of a district  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| generallöjtnant
| generallöjtnant  
| lieutenant general
| lieutenant general  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,039: Line 1,039:
|-
|-
| gjutare  
| gjutare  
| caster, founder, moulder
| caster, founder, moulder  
| works at a foundry
| works at a foundry
|-
|-
| glasarbetare
| glasarbetare  
| glass worker
| glass worker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasblåsare
| glasblåsare  
| glassblower
| glassblower  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasfabrikant  
| glasfabrikant  
| glassmaker
| glassmaker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glashandlare
| glashandlare  
| glassman
| glassman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasmakare, glasverkare  
| glasmakare, glasverkare  
| glassmaker
| glassmaker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasmålare
| glasmålare  
| glass painter
| glass painter  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasslipare
| glasslipare  
| glass cutter, glass grinder
| glass cutter, glass grinder  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasögonmakare
| glasögonmakare  
| maker of glasses, spectacle maker
| maker of glasses, spectacle maker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glättare  
| glättare  
| glosser, glazer, levigator
| glosser, glazer, levigator  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,082: Line 1,082:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| grosshandlare
| grosshandlare  
| merchant, wholesale merchant, dealer
| merchant, wholesale merchant, dealer  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvarbetare
| gruvarbetare  
| miner
| miner  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvbrytare  
| gruvbrytare  
| miner
| miner  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvförvaltare  
| gruvförvaltare  
| mine owner, puser to a mining company
| mine owner, puser to a mining company  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvkarl  
| gruvkarl  
| see gruvarbetare
| see gruvarbetare  
|  
|  
|-
| grönsakshandlare
| green grocer
| also known as grönsaksmånglare
|-
|-
| gs.  
| gs.  
Line 1,106: Line 1,110:
| abbreviation for gesäll
| abbreviation for gesäll
|-
|-
| gyllenmakare
| gårdsbrukare
|  
| farmer
|  
|  
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits