Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with Å: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
| åbo  
| åbo  
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
|-
| åkomma
| ailment
|-
|-
| ålder  
| ålder  
Line 53: Line 56:
=== References  ===
=== References  ===


FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>


[[Category:Sweden]]
[[Category:Sweden]]

Revision as of 12:46, 18 June 2011

Back to Sweden Portal Page

Swedish English
å at, on, to
å river
åbo tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
åkomma ailment
ålder age
ålderdom old age
år year
århundrade century
årlig annual, yearly
årtionde decade
åt to
återvänd returned
åtta eight
åttio(nde) eighty (eightieth)
åttonde eighth

References[edit | edit source]

FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997