Reviewer, editor
1,317
edits
(→General Word List: added more vocab) |
(→Numbers: added ordinal numbers) |
||
| Line 619: | Line 619: | ||
== Numbers == | == Numbers == | ||
=== Cardinal Numbers === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | ||
!'''English''' | !'''English''' | ||
| Line 735: | Line 737: | ||
|<big>مِئة / مائة</big> | |<big>مِئة / مائة</big> | ||
|miʾah | |miʾah | ||
|} | |||
=== Ordinal Numbers === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | |||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''Arabic (Masculine/Feminine)''' | |||
!Transliteration (Masculine/Feminine) | |||
|- | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> - first | |||
|<big>أَوَّل / أُولى</big> | |||
|ʾawwal / ʾūlā | |||
|- | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> - second | |||
|<big>ثانٍ (الثاني) / ثانيَة</big> | |||
|thānin (al-thānī) / thāniyah | |||
|- | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> - third | |||
|<big>ثالِث / ثالِثَة</big> | |||
|thālith / thālithah | |||
|- | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> - fourth | |||
|<big>رابِع / رابِعَة</big> | |||
|rābiʿ / rābiʿah | |||
|- | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> - fifthَ | |||
|<big>خامِس / خامِسَة</big> | |||
|khāmis / khāmisah | |||
|- | |||
| 6<sup>th</sup> - sixth | |||
|<big>سادِس / سادِسَة</big> | |||
|sādis / sādisah | |||
|- | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> - seventh | |||
|<big>سابِع / سابِعَة</big> | |||
|sābiʿ / sābiʿah | |||
|- | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> - eighth | |||
|<big>ثامِن / ثامِنَة</big> | |||
|thāmin / thāminah | |||
|- | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> - ninth | |||
|<big>تاسِع / تاسِعَة</big> | |||
|tāsiʿ / tāsiʿah | |||
|- | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> - tenth | |||
|<big>عاشِر / عاشِرَة</big> | |||
|ʿāšir / ʿāširah | |||
|- | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> - eleventh | |||
|<big>حادي / حاديَة عَشَر</big> | |||
|ḥādī ʿašar / ḥādiyat ʿašar | |||
|- | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> - twelfth | |||
|<big>ثاني / ثانيَة عَشَر</big> | |||
|thānī ʿašar / thāniyat ʿašar | |||
|} | |} | ||