Reviewer, editor
1,317
edits
(→General Word List: added new vocab) |
(→Aramaic months used in the Levant: added hijri months) |
||
| Line 943: | Line 943: | ||
==Dates/Time== | ==Dates/Time== | ||
===Aramaic | ===Aramaic Months Used in the Levant=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width="40%" | {| class="wikitable" width="40%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,001: | Line 1,001: | ||
===Gregorian | ===Gregorian Calendar Months=== | ||
*''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]'' | *''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]'' | ||
| Line 1,061: | Line 1,061: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Hijri Calendar Months === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="40%" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arabic''' | |||
|'''Pronunciatioin''' | |||
|- | |||
|<big>مُحَرَّم</big> | |||
|Muḥarram | |||
|- | |||
|<big>صَفَر</big> | |||
|Ṣafar | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَبيع الأَوَّل</big> | |||
|Rabīʿ al-ʾAwwal | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَبيع الثاني</big> | |||
|Rabīʿ al-Thānī | |||
|- | |||
|<big>جُمادى الأُولى</big> | |||
|Jumādā al-ʾAwwal | |||
|- | |||
|<big>جُمادى الآخِرَة</big> | |||
|Jumādā al-Thānī | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَجَب</big> | |||
|Rajab | |||
|- | |||
|<big>شَعْبان</big> | |||
|Shaʿbān | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَمَضان</big> | |||
|Ramaḍān | |||
|- | |||
|<big>شَوّال</big> | |||
|Shawwāl | |||
|- | |||
|<big>ذُو القَعْدَة</big> | |||
|Dhū al-Qaʿdah | |||
|- | |||
|<big>ذُو الحِجَّة</big> | |||
|Dhū al-Ḥijjah | |||
|} | |||
===Days of the Week=== | ===Days of the Week=== | ||
[[Category:Word List]] | [[Category:Word List]] | ||