Morocco Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Removed TOC (will be adde back in the correct place later).)
Tag: Manual revert
m (→‎Publications: removed two unnecessary books)
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco/oclc/1085490019&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Morocco'']. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
Line 41: Line 39:
|-
|-
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Andrews, C.E. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/old-morocco-and-the-forbidden-atlas/oclc/232156221&referer=brief_results ''Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas'']. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007||Morocco
|-
|-
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco

Revision as of 21:18, 29 July 2024

Morocco Wiki Topics
Flag of Morocco
Morocco Beginning Research
Record Types
Morocco Background
Morocco Genealogical Word Lists
Local Research Resources

Publications[edit | edit source]

Topic Time period Resource Locations Covered
Social life and customs Area handbook for Morocco. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972 Morocco
Social structure Hoffman, Bernard G. The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968 Morocco
Jewish life Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. La Vie juive au Maroc. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986 Morocco
Social life and customs Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and Customs of Morocco. Greenwood Press, 2006 Morocco
Social life and customs Crapanzano, Vincent. Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan. University of Chicago Press, 1985 Morocco
Adolescence Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. Adolescence in a Moroccan Town. Rutgers University Press, 1989 Morocco
Social life and customs Hanger, Catherine. Morocco. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000 Morocco
Social life and customs 21st Century York, Jillian. Morocco. London: Kuperard, 2018 Morocco
Jewish life Deshen, Shlomo A. The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 Morocco
Social life and customs Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013 Morocco
Daily life Hart, David M. The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984 Southern Morocco
Women, urban life Newcomb, Rachel. Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010 Morocco
Social life and customs Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. Morocco: the traveller's companion. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005 Morocco
Social life and customs Hargraves, Orin. Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010 Morocco
Social life and customs Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. Morocco. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001 Morocco
Religions, ethnicities Rosen, Lawrence. Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016 Morocco
Marriage practices Westermarck, Edward. Marriage ceremonies in Morocco. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972 Morocco