Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
(Copied Bedfordshire page to modify & turn into Berkshire) |
(Added Berkshire A-B data) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[ | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Berkshire|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname|Berkshire Census Surname Index main page]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ABINGDON UNION | ||
| | | Abingdon | ||
| . | | . | ||
| 942. | | "942.57 | ||
X22k Vol. 10" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON-ST. HELEN | |||
| Abingdon-St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS | |||
| Abingdon St. Nicholas | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | |||
| Abington-St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ALDERMASTON | |||
| Aldermaston | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ALDWORTH | |||
| Aldworth | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| APPLEFORD | |||
| Sutton Courtney | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| APPLETON | |||
| Appleton | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ARBORFIELD | |||
| Arborfield | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ARDINGTON | |||
| Ardington | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASHAMPSTEAD | |||
| Ashampstead | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASHBURY | |||
| Ashbury | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASTON-TIRROLD | |||
| Aston-Tirrold | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASTON-UPTHORPE | |||
| Blewberry | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| AVINGTON | |||
| Avington | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAGLEY WOOD | |||
| Bagley Wood | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAGNOR | |||
| Speen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BALKING | |||
| Balking | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BARKHAM | |||
| Barkham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BARTON FARM | |||
| Abingdon St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BASILDON | |||
| Basildon | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAYWORTH | |||
| Sunningwell | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BECKETT | |||
| Shrivenham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEECH HILL | |||
| Stratfieldsaye | |||
| . | |||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEEDON | |||
| Beedon | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEENHAM-VALLENCE | |||
| Beenham-Vallence | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BESSELSLEIGH | |||
| Besselsleigh | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BINFIELD | |||
| Binfield | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BISHAM | |||
| Bisham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BLAGRAVE | |||
| Lambourn | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BLEWBERRY | |||
| Blewberry | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| See also Ashton Upthorpe | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOCKHAMPTON | |||
| Lambourne | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOTLEY | |||
| Cumnor & North Hinksey | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOURTON | |||
| Shrivenham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOXFORD | |||
| Boxford | |||
| . | |||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | |||
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRADLEY | |||
| Cumnor | |||
| . | | . | ||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRAY | |||
| Bray | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM | |||
| Brightwalton or Brightwaltham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIGHTWELL | |||
| Brightwell | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIMPTON | |||
| Brimpton | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BROAD HINTON | |||
| Hurst | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BUCKLAND | |||
| Buckland | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BUCKLEBURY | |||
| Bucklebury | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BURGHFIELD | |||
| Burghfield | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BUSCOT | |||
| Buscot | |||
| . | | . | ||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | | . | ||
| 6400163 | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | | . | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[ | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Berkshire|Berkshire ]]: [[Bedford Census Surname|Bedford Census Surname Index main page]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Berkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 19:07, 18 January 2011
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Berkshire : Berkshire Census Surname Index main page
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ABINGDON UNION | Abingdon | . | "942.57
X22k Vol. 10" |
. | . | . | . |
| ABINGDON-ST. HELEN | Abingdon-St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . |
| ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS | Abingdon St. Nicholas | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . |
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | Abington-St. Helen | . | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ALDERMASTON | Aldermaston | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDWORTH | Aldworth | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| APPLEFORD | Sutton Courtney | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . |
| APPLETON | Appleton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| ARBORFIELD | Arborfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ARDINGTON | Ardington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| ASHAMPSTEAD | Ashampstead | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHBURY | Ashbury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . |
| ASTON-TIRROLD | Aston-Tirrold | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . |
| ASTON-UPTHORPE | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . |
| AVINGTON | Avington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BAGLEY WOOD | Bagley Wood | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BAGNOR | Speen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BALKING | Balking | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . |
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BARKHAM | Barkham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON FARM | Abingdon St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BASILDON | Basildon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BAYWORTH | Sunningwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BECKETT | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BEECH HILL | Stratfieldsaye | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 9
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" |
. | . | . | . |
| BEEDON | Beedon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BEENHAM-VALLENCE | Beenham-Vallence | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BESSELSLEIGH | Besselsleigh | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . |
| BINFIELD | Binfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BISHAM | Bisham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BLAGRAVE | Lambourn | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BLEWBERRY | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| See also Ashton Upthorpe | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BOCKHAMPTON | Lambourne | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | . | . | |||
| BOTLEY | Cumnor & North Hinksey | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | . | . | |||
| BOURTON | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | . | . | |||
| . | . | . | . | . | |||
| BOXFORD | Boxford | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" |
. | . | . | . |
| BRADLEY | Cumnor | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BRAY | Bray | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM | Brightwalton or Brightwaltham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIGHTWELL | Brightwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 | . | . | 6400171 | . |
| BRIMPTON | Brimpton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BROAD HINTON | Hurst | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| BUCKLAND | Buckland | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . |
| BUCKLEBURY | Bucklebury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| BURGHFIELD | Burghfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| BUSCOT | Buscot | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | 6400170 | . |
England : Berkshire : Bedford Census Surname Index main page