Devon Census Surname Index G-K: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Created page for G-K)
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Return to the [[Devon census surname]] main index page<br>Return to the [[England]] main page &amp;nbsp  
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Devon|Devon&nbsp;]]: [[Devon census surname|Devon Census Surname Index main page]]
 
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
<br>
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Year
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Surname Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Birthplace Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Place Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Enumerated Index
|-
| Census Year
| Surname Index
| Birthplace Index
| Census Place Index
| Enumerated Index
|-
| 1851
| 6115167
| 6115168
| 6115169
| 6115170
|-
| colspan="5" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.
|}
 
<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
Line 61: Line 92:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GIFFORD SEE: AVETON-GIFFORD, WEAR-GIFFORD and COMPTON-GIFFORD  
| colspan="8" | GIFFORD SEE: AVETON-GIFFORD, WEAR-GIFFORD and COMPTON-GIFFORD
|-
|-
| GITTISHAM  
| GITTISHAM  
Line 140: Line 171:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HAMPSTEAD SEE: MORETON-HAMPSTEAD  
| colspan="8" | HAMPSTEAD SEE: MORETON-HAMPSTEAD
|-
|-
| HAMPTON SEE: HIGH HAMPTON  
| HAMPTON SEE: HIGH HAMPTON  
Line 228: Line 259:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HELLIONS SEE: UPTON-HELLIONS  
| colspan="8" | HELLIONS SEE: UPTON-HELLIONS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEMMICK SEE: HEMYOCK  
| colspan="8" | HEMMICK SEE: HEMYOCK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEMPSTON SEE: LITTLE HEMPSTON  
| colspan="8" | HEMPSTON SEE: LITTLE HEMPSTON
|-
|-
| HEMYOCK  
| HEMYOCK  
Line 399: Line 430:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOLT SEE: CHITTLEHAM-HOLT  
| colspan="8" | HOLT SEE: CHITTLEHAM-HOLT
|-
|-
| HONEY-CHURCH  
| HONEY-CHURCH  
Line 424: Line 455:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLIST-HONITON  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLIST-HONITON
|-
|-
| HORWOOD  
| HORWOOD  
Line 449: Line 480:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NORTH HUISH and SOUTH HUISH  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NORTH HUISH and SOUTH HUISH
|-
|-
| HUNTSHAM  
| HUNTSHAM  
Line 484: Line 515:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HYDON SEE: CLIST-HYDON  
| colspan="8" | HYDON SEE: CLIST-HYDON
|-
|-
| IDDESLEIGH  
| IDDESLEIGH  
Line 608: Line 639:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BROADWOOD-KELLY  
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BROADWOOD-KELLY
|-
|-
| KENN  
| KENN  

Revision as of 10:08, 5 January 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Devon : Devon Census Surname Index main page

These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census Year Surname Index Birthplace Index Census Place Index Enumerated Index
Census Year Surname Index Birthplace Index Census Place Index Enumerated Index
1851 6115167 6115168 6115169 6115170
      1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.


Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
GABRIEL SEE: STOKE-GABRIEL
GEORGEHAM Georgeham "942.35

x22i No. 15"

GEORGE-NYMPTON George-Nympton "942.35

x22i No. 1"

GERMANSWEEK Germansweek "942.35

x22i No. 26"

GIDLEIGH Gidleigh "942.35

x22i No. 26"

GIFFORD SEE: AVETON-GIFFORD, WEAR-GIFFORD and COMPTON-GIFFORD
GITTISHAM Gittisham "942.35

x22i No. 11"

GOODLEIGH Goodleigh "942.35

x22i No. 3"

GREAT TORRINGTON Great Torrington "942.35

x22i No. 14"

HACCOMBE Haccombe "942.35

x22i No. 22"

HALBERTON Halberton "942.35

x22i No. 31"

HALWELL Halwell "942.35

x22i No. 28"

HALWILL Halwill "942.35

x22i No. 18"

HAMPSTEAD SEE: MORETON-HAMPSTEAD
HAMPTON SEE: HIGH HAMPTON
HARBERTON Harberton "942.35

x22i No. 28"

HARFORD Harford "942.35

x22i No. 17"

HARPFORD Harpford "942.35

x22i No. 9 "

HARTLAND Hartland "942.35

x22i No. 2"

HATHERLEIGH Hatherleigh "942.35

x22i No. 26"

HEANTON-PUNCHARDON Heanton-Punchardon "942.35

x22i No. 15"

HEAVITREE Heavitree "942.35

x22i No. 25"

HELLIONS SEE: UPTON-HELLIONS
HEMMICK SEE: HEMYOCK
HEMPSTON SEE: LITTLE HEMPSTON
HEMYOCK Hemyock "942.35

x22i No. 39"

HENNOCK Hennock "942.35

x22i No. 34"

HIGH BICKINGTON High Bickington "942.35

x22i No. 14"

HIGH BRAY High Bray "942.35

x22i No. 3"

HIGH HAMPTON High Hampton "942.35

x22i No. 26"

HIGHLEY-ST. MARY Highley-St. Mary "942.35

x22i No. 27"

HIGHWEEK Highweek "942.35

x22i No. 22"

HITTISLEIGH Hittisleigh "942.35

x22i No. 33"

HOCKWORTHY Hockworthy "942.35

x22i No. 24"

HOLBETON Holbeton "942.35

x22i No. 17"

HOLCOMBE-BURNELL Holcombe-Burnell "942.35

x22i No. 21"

HOLCOMBE-ROGUS Holcombe-Rogus "942.35

x22i No. 39"

HOLLACOMBE Hollacombe "942.35

x22i No. 18"

HOLNE Holne "942.35

x22i No. 28"

HOLSWORTHY Holsworthy "942.35

x22i No. 18"

HOLT SEE: CHITTLEHAM-HOLT
HONEY-CHURCH Honey-Church "942.35

x22i No. 26"

HONITON Honiton "942.35

x22i No. 11"

SEE ALSO: CLIST-HONITON
HORWOOD Horwood "942.35

x22i No. 15"

HUISH Huish "942.35

x22i No. 14"

SEE ALSO: NORTH HUISH and SOUTH HUISH
HUNTSHAM Huntsham "942.35

x22i No. 24"

HUNTSHAW Huntshaw "942.35

x22i No. 14"

HUXHAM Huxham "942.35

x22i No. 25"

HYDON SEE: CLIST-HYDON
IDDESLEIGH Iddesleigh "942.35

x22i No. 26"

IDE Ide "942.35

x22i No. 21"

IDEFORD ST. NICHOLAS Ideford St. Nicholas "942.35

x22i No. 34"

ILFRACOMBE Ilfracombe "942.35

x22i No. 15"

ILSINGTON Ilsington "942.35

x22i No. 22"

INSTOW Instow "942.35

x22i No. 15"

INWARDLEIGH Inwardleigh "942.35

x22i No. 26"

IPPLEPEN Ipplepen "942.35

x22i No. 22"

IVY-BRIDGE Cornwood, Harford "942.35

x22i No. 17"

JACOBSTOWE Jacobstowe "942.35

x22i No. 26"

KELLY Kelly "942.35

x22i No. 20"

SEE ALSO: BROADWOOD-KELLY
KENN Kenn "942.35

x22i No. 21"

KENNERLEIGH Kennerleigh "942.35

x22i No. 33"

KENTISBEARE Kentisbeare "942.35

x22i No. 31"

KENTISBURY Kentisbury "942.35

x22i No. 3"

KENTON Kenton "942.35

x22i No. 21"

KILMINGTON Kilmington "942.35

x22i No. 10"

KINGSBRIDGE Kingsbridge "942.35

x22i No. 13"

KINGSKERSWELL (KINGS-CARSWELL) Kingskerswell "942.35

x22i No. 38"

KINGS-NYMPTON Kings-Nympton "942.35

x22i No. 1"

KINGSTEIGNTON Kingsteignton "942.35

x22i No. 22"

KINGSTON Kingston "942.35

x22i No. 13"

KINGSWEAR Kingswear "942.35

x22i No. 29"

KNOWSTONE Knowstone "942.35

x22i No. 1"