Switzerland Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "COUNTRY" to "Switzerland") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/394856?availability=Family%20History%20Library Building bridges of understanding with the French-speaking people in Europe'']. Provo, Utah: Language & Intercultural Research Center, Brigham Young University, 1978 ||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||von Walter Müller. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/200128?availability=Family%20History%20Library Entwicklung und Spätformen der Leibeigenschaft am Beispiel der Heiratsbeschränkungen: die Ehegenoßsame im alemannisch-schweizerischen Raum'']. Sigmaringen, Germany: Thorbecke, 1974||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Anne-Marie Dubler. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/746724?availability=Family%20History%20Library Masse und Gewichte: im Staat Luzern und in der alten Eidgenossenschaft'']. Luzern, Switzerland: Luzerner Kantonalbank, 1975||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Olivier Dessemontet. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/22548?availability=Family%20History%20Library The role of the family in Swiss rural and urban life'']. [Salt Lake City, Utah]: Corporation of the President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1980||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Heinrich Brockmann-Jerosch. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2270497?availability=Family%20History%20Library Schweizer Volksleben: Sitten, Bräuche, Wohnstätten'']. Erlenbach-Zürich, Switzerland: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1928||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Richard Weiss. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/81467?availability=Family%20History%20Library Volkskunde der Schweiz: Grundriss'']. Erlenbach-Zürich, Switzerland: Eugen Rentsch, 1978||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Joseph P. King. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2300382?availability=Orange%20County%20California%20FamilySearch%20Library The World and its peoples: Germany'']. New York, New York: Greystone Press, 1966||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Kendall Hunter. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/switzerland/oclc/1043935392&referer=brief_results Switzerland'']. London: Kuperard, 2016||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Everyday life||||Rudolf Braun. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/industrialisation-and-everyday-life/oclc/61121668&referer=brief_results Industrialisation and everyday life'']. Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press; Paris: Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'homme, 2005||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Max Oettli. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/cultureshock-switzerland-a-survival-guide-to-customs-and-etiquette/oclc/780444333&referer=brief_results Cultureshock! Switzerland: a survival guide to customs and etiquette'']. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish, 2012||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Sue Style. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/taste-of-switzerland/oclc/25551176&referer=brief_results A taste of Switzerland'']. New York: Hearst Books, 1992||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Regina Bendix. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/progress-and-nostalgia-silvesterklausen-in-urnasch-switzerland/oclc/11599141&referer=brief_results Progress and nostalgia: Silvesterklausen in Urnäsch, Switzerland'']. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Margaret Rhodes Peattie. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/switzerland/oclc/7364543&referer=brief_results Switzerland'']. [Columbus, O.], [New York city], [American education Press], 1939||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/switzerland/oclc/1200871814&referer=brief_results Switzerland'']. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2010||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Doré Ogrizek; J G Rufenacht. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/switzerland/oclc/13489218&referer=brief_results Switzerland'']. New York: McGraw, 1949||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Living and working||||David Hampshire. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/living-working-in-switzerland-a-survial-handbook/oclc/894026409&referer=brief_results Living & working in Switzerland: a survial handbook'']. Bath, England: Survival Books, 2015 ||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Anna C Johnson. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/cottages-of-the-alps-or-life-and-manners-in-switzerland/oclc/22294434&referer=brief_results The cottages of the Alps, or, Life and manners in Switzerland'']. London [England]: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1860||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/economic-life-and-the-export-industries/oclc/989326775&referer=brief_results Economic life and the export industries'']. Switzerland: Swiss Office for the Development of Trade, 1975||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||1945-1946||Arnold Kübler; Gottlieb Duttweiler; Werner Bischof; Mary Bancroft. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/our-leave-in-switzerland-200-photos-a-souvenir-of-the-visit-of-american-soldiers-to-switzerland-in-194546/oclc/6468601&referer=brief_results Our leave in Switzerland: 200 photos: a souvenir of the visit of American soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46'']. Zurich: Co-operative "Zur Limmat", 1950 ||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Customs and festivals||||Schweizerische Verkehrszentrale. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/popular-customs-and-festivals-in-switzerland/oclc/26477889&referer=brief_results Popular customs and festivals in Switzerland'']. Zurich: Swiss National Tourist Office, 1986 ||Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Daniela Weinberg. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/peasant-wisdom-cultural-adaptation-in-a-swiss-village/oclc/1913409&referer=brief_results Peasant wisdom: cultural adaptation in a Swiss village'']. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975||Switzerland | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category:Switzerland]] | [[Category:Switzerland]] | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 8 September 2022
| Switzerland Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Switzerland Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
| Moderator | |
|
The FamilySearch moderator for Switzerland is Daniel Jones. | |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | Building bridges of understanding with the French-speaking people in Europe. Provo, Utah: Language & Intercultural Research Center, Brigham Young University, 1978 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | von Walter Müller. Entwicklung und Spätformen der Leibeigenschaft am Beispiel der Heiratsbeschränkungen: die Ehegenoßsame im alemannisch-schweizerischen Raum. Sigmaringen, Germany: Thorbecke, 1974 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Anne-Marie Dubler. Masse und Gewichte: im Staat Luzern und in der alten Eidgenossenschaft. Luzern, Switzerland: Luzerner Kantonalbank, 1975 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Olivier Dessemontet. The role of the family in Swiss rural and urban life. [Salt Lake City, Utah]: Corporation of the President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1980 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Heinrich Brockmann-Jerosch. Schweizer Volksleben: Sitten, Bräuche, Wohnstätten. Erlenbach-Zürich, Switzerland: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1928 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Richard Weiss. Volkskunde der Schweiz: Grundriss. Erlenbach-Zürich, Switzerland: Eugen Rentsch, 1978 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Joseph P. King. The World and its peoples: Germany. New York, New York: Greystone Press, 1966 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Kendall Hunter. Switzerland. London: Kuperard, 2016 | Switzerland | |
| Everyday life | Rudolf Braun. Industrialisation and everyday life. Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press; Paris: Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'homme, 2005 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Max Oettli. Cultureshock! Switzerland: a survival guide to customs and etiquette. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish, 2012 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Sue Style. A taste of Switzerland. New York: Hearst Books, 1992 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Regina Bendix. Progress and nostalgia: Silvesterklausen in Urnäsch, Switzerland. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Margaret Rhodes Peattie. Switzerland. [Columbus, O.], [New York city], [American education Press], 1939 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Switzerland. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2010 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Doré Ogrizek; J G Rufenacht. Switzerland. New York: McGraw, 1949 | Switzerland | |
| Living and working | David Hampshire. Living & working in Switzerland: a survial handbook. Bath, England: Survival Books, 2015 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Anna C Johnson. The cottages of the Alps, or, Life and manners in Switzerland. London [England]: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1860 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Economic life and the export industries. Switzerland: Swiss Office for the Development of Trade, 1975 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | 1945-1946 | Arnold Kübler; Gottlieb Duttweiler; Werner Bischof; Mary Bancroft. Our leave in Switzerland: 200 photos: a souvenir of the visit of American soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46. Zurich: Co-operative "Zur Limmat", 1950 | Switzerland |
| Customs and festivals | Schweizerische Verkehrszentrale. Popular customs and festivals in Switzerland. Zurich: Swiss National Tourist Office, 1986 | Switzerland | |
| Social life and customs | Daniela Weinberg. Peasant wisdom: cultural adaptation in a Swiss village. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975 | Switzerland |