Morocco Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "COUNTRY" to "Morocco") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56417?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Area handbook for Morocco'']. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56429?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society'']. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/613185?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''La Vie juive au Maroc'']. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Crapanzano, Vincent. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/tuhami-portrait-of-a-moroccan/oclc/958540249&referer=brief_results ''Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan'']. University of Chicago Press, 1985||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco/oclc/1085490019&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Morocco'']. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||21st Century||York, Jillian. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/1022952955&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. London: Kuperard, 2018||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish life||||Deshen, Shlomo A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mellah-society-jewish-community-life-in-sherifian-morocco/oclc/18521247&referer=brief_results ''The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco'']. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/encountering-morocco-fieldwork-and-cultural-understanding/oclc/900356910&referer=brief_results ''Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding'']. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Andrews, C.E. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/old-morocco-and-the-forbidden-atlas/oclc/232156221&referer=brief_results ''Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas'']. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco-the-travellers-companion/oclc/59356082&referer=brief_results ''Morocco: the traveller's companion'']. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Hargraves, Orin. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-shock-morocco-a-survival-guide-to-customs-and-etiquette/oclc/670077027&referer=brief_results ''Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette'']. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/50176880&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Religions, ethnicities||||Rosen, Lawrence. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/two-arabs-a-berber-and-a-jew-entangled-lives-in-morocco/oclc/932048085&referer=brief_results ''Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco'']. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Marriage practices||||Westermarck, Edward. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/marriage-ceremonies-in-morocco/oclc/633323&referer=brief_results ''Marriage ceremonies in Morocco'']. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972||Morocco | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category:Morocco]] | [[Category:Morocco]] | ||
Revision as of 11:05, 12 August 2022
| Morocco Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Morocco Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | Area handbook for Morocco. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972 | Morocco | |
| Social structure | Hoffman, Bernard G. The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968 | Morocco | |
| Jewish life | Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. La Vie juive au Maroc. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and Customs of Morocco. Greenwood Press, 2006 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Crapanzano, Vincent. Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan. University of Chicago Press, 1985 | Morocco | |
| Adolescence | Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. Adolescence in a Moroccan Town. Rutgers University Press, 1989 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and customs of Morocco. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Hanger, Catherine. Morocco. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | 21st Century | York, Jillian. Morocco. London: Kuperard, 2018 | Morocco |
| Jewish life | Deshen, Shlomo A. The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013 | Morocco | |
| Daily life | Hart, David M. The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984 | Southern Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Andrews, C.E. Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007 | Morocco | |
| Women, urban life | Newcomb, Rachel. Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. Morocco: the traveller's companion. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Hargraves, Orin. Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. Morocco. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001 | Morocco | |
| Religions, ethnicities | Rosen, Lawrence. Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016 | Morocco | |
| Marriage practices | Westermarck, Edward. Marriage ceremonies in Morocco. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972 | Morocco |