Iraq Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "COUNTRY" to "Iraq") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Andrew C. Cohen. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3499350?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Death rituals, ideology, and the development of early mesopotamian kingship: toward a new understanding of Iraq's Royal Cemetery of Ur'']. Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 2005||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||George L. Harris. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/24751?availability=HSB%20(Headquarters%20Storage%20Building) ''Iraq: its people, its society, its culture'']. New Haven, Connecticut: HRAF Press, 1958||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Bahija Lovejoy. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2329703?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The land and people of Iraq'']. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippincott, 1964||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Muhammad Manasir Ahsan. [https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/161528421.pdf ''SOCIAL LIFE UNDER THE ABBASIDS'']. University of London Thesis, 1973||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Hafizullah Emadi. [https://books.google.com/books?hl=en&lr=&id=bY8ck6iktikC&oi=fnd&pg=PR7&dq=Iraq+Social+life+and+customs&ots=H-mJ1WwzM4&sig=RTJi7eFXmbn7rG_xjyT5UybUw-A#v=onepage&q=Iraq%20Social%20life%20and%20customs&f=false ''Culture and Customs of Afghanistan'']. Greenwood Press, 2005||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||A H Sayce. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/babylonians-and-assyrians-life-and-customs/oclc/922280008&referer=brief_results ''Babylonians and Assyrians: life and customs'']. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2018||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||E A Wallis Budge, Sir. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/babylonian-life-and-history/oclc/2421115&referer=brief_results ''Babylonian life and history'']. London: Religious Tract Society, 1925||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|People, society, culture||||George L Harris; Moukhater Ani; Mildred C Bigelow; John Cookson; Sheila C Gillen; [https://www.worldcat.org/title/iraq-its-people-its-society-its-culture/oclc/398138&referer=brief_results ''Iraq: its people, its society, its culture'']. New Haven: HRAF Press, 1958||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Iraq. Wizārat al-Thaqāfah wa-al-Funūn. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-et-les-arts-en-irak-celebration-du-xeme-anniversaire-de-la-revolution-du-17-30-juillet-1968/oclc/1006488601&referer=brief_results ''La culture et les arts en Irak: célébration du Xème anniversaire de la révolution du 17-30 juillet 1968'']. Bagdad: Ministère de la culture et des arts, 1978||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||G Contenau; K R & A R Maxwell-Hysop. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/everyday-life-in-babylon-and-assyria/oclc/5213581&referer=brief_results ''Everyday life in Babylon and Assyria'']. London, E. Arnold, 1954||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Karen Dabrowska; Geoff Hann. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/iraq-then-now-a-guide-to-the-country-and-its-people/oclc/190777530&referer=brief_results ''Iraq: then & now: a guide to the country and its people'']. Chalfont St. Peter: Bradt Travel Guides, 2008||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||A H Sayce. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/social-life-among-the-assyrians-and-babylonians/oclc/505747660&referer=brief_results ''Social life among the Assyrians and Babylonians'']. London: Religious Tract Society, 1893||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Elizabeth Warnock Fernea. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/guests-of-the-sheik/oclc/218971094&referer=brief_results ''Guests of the sheik'']. Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor Books, 1969||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Ruth Hoffman Irwin; Helen Hoffman. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/our-arabian-nights/oclc/3285081&referer=brief_results ''Our Arabian nights'']. London: R. Hale, 1941||Iraq | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Gavin Young, [https://www.worldcat.org/title/return-to-the-marshes-life-with-the-marsh-arabs-of-iraq/oclc/401667750&referer=brief_results ''Return to the Marshes: life with the Marsh Arabs of Iraq'']. London: Futura Publications, 1978||Iraq | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category:Iraq]] | [[Category:Iraq]] | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 28 July 2022
| Iraq Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Iraq Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | Andrew C. Cohen. Death rituals, ideology, and the development of early mesopotamian kingship: toward a new understanding of Iraq's Royal Cemetery of Ur. Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 2005 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | George L. Harris. Iraq: its people, its society, its culture. New Haven, Connecticut: HRAF Press, 1958 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Bahija Lovejoy. The land and people of Iraq. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippincott, 1964 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Muhammad Manasir Ahsan. SOCIAL LIFE UNDER THE ABBASIDS. University of London Thesis, 1973 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Hafizullah Emadi. Culture and Customs of Afghanistan. Greenwood Press, 2005 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | A H Sayce. Babylonians and Assyrians: life and customs. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2018 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | E A Wallis Budge, Sir. Babylonian life and history. London: Religious Tract Society, 1925 | Iraq | |
| People, society, culture | George L Harris; Moukhater Ani; Mildred C Bigelow; John Cookson; Sheila C Gillen; Iraq: its people, its society, its culture. New Haven: HRAF Press, 1958 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Iraq. Wizārat al-Thaqāfah wa-al-Funūn. La culture et les arts en Irak: célébration du Xème anniversaire de la révolution du 17-30 juillet 1968. Bagdad: Ministère de la culture et des arts, 1978 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | G Contenau; K R & A R Maxwell-Hysop. Everyday life in Babylon and Assyria. London, E. Arnold, 1954 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Karen Dabrowska; Geoff Hann. Iraq: then & now: a guide to the country and its people. Chalfont St. Peter: Bradt Travel Guides, 2008 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | A H Sayce. Social life among the Assyrians and Babylonians. London: Religious Tract Society, 1893 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Elizabeth Warnock Fernea. Guests of the sheik. Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor Books, 1969 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Ruth Hoffman Irwin; Helen Hoffman. Our Arabian nights. London: R. Hale, 1941 | Iraq | |
| Social life and customs | Gavin Young, Return to the Marshes: life with the Marsh Arabs of Iraq. London: Futura Publications, 1978 | Iraq |